No change in the valley after local results

The election count at North Bridge
The election count at North Bridge

In the valley, Labour held two seats and the Conservatives one in the Calderdale Council elections on May 7.

There were not many changes across the district,

The Conservatives were the only party to gain ground in the Calderdale Council elections at the expense of a seat lost for both Labour and the Liberal Democrats.

The Labour group are still the largest group on Calderdale Council with 24 seats, the Conservatives have 20, Liberal Democrats five and there is one independent councillor.

No party has enough seats to claim an overall majority on the council, but is currently being run by a Conservative-led coalition.

Conservative Mike Payne was elected in Sowerby Bridge over Labour incumbent Dave Draycott with a 250-vote majority.

Chris Pearson took Greetland and Stainland for the Conservatives from the Liberal Democrats with a majority of 844 votes after Peter Wardhaugh stood down.

In Todmorden ward Labour’s Jayne Booth held her seat with a 588 majority over nearest challenger, Conservative Mark Gledhill, with UKIP’s Philip Walters third.

In Calder ward sitting councillor Dave Young (Labour) held his seat with a healthy 1,350 majority over Conservative Owen Idris Gilroy, who was just 16 votes aherad of the Green Party’s Tessa Gordzienko in third.

Luddenden Foot ward saw Conservative Nicola Jayne May hold the seat for the party with a slender 141 majority over Labour’s Charlotte Constance Brady, with Liberal Democrat Karl Antony Boggis third.

Labour leader Tim Swift held onto his Town seat by 625 votes and deputy Labour leader Barry Collins held on to Illingworth and Mixenden with a majority of 545 votes.

Liberal Democrat deputy leader James Baker managed to hold on to his Warley seat with a majority of 55 votes. .

Scott Benton, the Deputy leader of the Conservative group, maintained his seat in Brighouse with a 948-vote majority..

Calder Valley, Luddenden Foot and Todmorden results

Calder - Dave Young, Lab (hold), 1,348 majority; Total turnout 76.29%.

Stephen Curry (Independent) 177; Owen Gilroy (Con) 1412; Tessa Gordziejko (Green) 1396; Elizabeth Halbert (UKIP) 581; Michael Smith (Lib Dem) 688; Dave Young (Lab) 2762.

Luddenden Foot - Nicola May, Con (hold), 141 majority; Total turnout 72.11%.

Chris Baksa (UKIP) 717; Karl Boggis (Lib Dem) 860; Charlotte Brady (Lab) 1749; Elizabeth King (Green) 602; Nicola May (Con) 1890.

Todmorden - Jayne Booth, Lab (hold), 588 majority; Total turnout 67.54%.

Muhammad Asif (Lib Dem) 442; Jayne Booth (Lab) 2306; Mark Gledhill (Con) 1718; Chris Jackson (National Front) 146; Oxana Poberejnaia (Green) 637; Philip Walters (UKIP) 704