Bowls - Dearden Trophy draw

TODMORDEN Bowls League’s Dearden Trophy is due to start on Tuesday.

The draw is: New Street v Hare & Hounds at Hare Hill Park, Wardle A v Rose & Crown A at Hare & Hounds, Catholic Club B v Walsden C at Wardle Park, Walsden A v Hare Hill at New Street, Rose & Crown B v Walsden B at Catholic Club, Hollins A v Catholic Club A at Walsden. Hollins B and Wardle B have both received byes.

Handicaps for all teams will be available immediately upon receipt of the final round of results and all clubs will be notified in due course.

Latest results are - A Division: Hare Hill 10, Walsden B 1,5; New Street 10, Wardle B 1.5; Walsden A 9, Rose & Crown A 3.

B Division: Catholic Club A 8, Hare & Hounds 4.5; Hollins A 8, Walsden C 4.5; Rose & Crown B 9, Hollins B 3.

Veterans League - A Division: New Street A 8, Lanctan 1.5; Walsden A 7, New Street B 3; Ladybarn A 8, Wardle A 1.5; Bacup Park B 7, Catholic Club B 3; Catholic Club A 2, Bacup Park A 9.

B Division: Healey A 8, Healey B 1.5; Rugby Road 0, Kirkholt A 12; Kirkholt B 8, Ladybarn B 1.5; Hare Hill B 4, Walsden B 6.

Fixtures for Monday - A Division: New Street A v Bacup Park B, Ladybarn A v Catholic Club B, Bacup Park A v Hare Hill A, Catholic Club A v New Street B, Wardle A v Lanctan.

B Division: Walsden B v Kirkholt A; Rugby Road v Ladybarn B; Hare Hill B v Rose & Crown; Kirkholt B v Wardle B.

Nominations for the Ron Wild Mixed Pairs are now due. Entries will be accepted up to 1.15pm on the day of the competition, which is scheduled for Todmorden Park on Sunday starting at 1.30pm.

A Division

Team P W L D Pts

New Street 11 11 0 0 129.0

Walsden A 11 8 3 0 88.5

Hare Hill 11 8 3 0 82.5

Rose & Crown A 12 5 7 0 61.5

Wardle B 11 3 8 0 55.0

Wardle A 11 2 9 0 41.5

Walsden B 11 2 9 0 37.0

B Division

Team P W L D Pts

Rose & Crown B 12 11 1 0 109.0

Catholic Club A 11 10 1 0 104.5

Hollins A 11 6 5 0 76.0

Hare & Hounds 10 5 5 0 67.0

Catholic Club B 10 3 7 0 44.5

Hollins B 10 0 10 0 38.5

Walsden C 10 2 8 0 36.0

Veterans A Division

Team P W L D Pts

New Street A 16 12 4 0 125.5

Bacup Park A 16 13 3 0 117.0

Ladybarn A 15 10 4 1 102.5

Bacup Park B 15 10 5 0 92.0

Walsden A 16 8 7 1 82.5

New Street B 16 9 7 0 79.0

Lanctan 15 7 8 0 66.5

Wardle A 15 5 10 0 60.0

Catholic Club A 15 4 11 0 52.0

Hare Hill A 15 5 10 0 51.5

Catholic Club B 16 1 15 0 36.5

Veterans B Division

Team P W L D Pts

Kirkholt A 14 13 1 0 111.5

Wardle B 13 9 4 0 88.5

Walsden B 14 10 4 0 82.5

Healey A 14 9 5 0 79.5

Rugby Road 14 6 8 0 67.0

Rose & Crown 13 6 7 0 64.0

Kirkholt B 14 5 9 0 64.0

Ladybarn B 14 4 10 0 56.0

Hare Hill B 14 5 9 0 51.0

Healey B 14 2 12 0 36.5

AVERAGES

A Division

P W L F A Ave

Kevin Atkinson New Street 10 9 1 208 109 9.90

Adam Higgins Hare Hill 10 9 1 203 106 9.70

Matt Bamford New Street 11 10 1 227 130 8.82

Matt Hargreaves New Street 10 9 1 201 114 8.70

Tom Belfield New Street 11 10 1 222 127 8.64

B Division

P W L F A Ave

Graham Hird Hollins B 9 8 1 186 97 9.89

Keith Dewhirst Catholic Club A 10 10 0 210 129 8.10

Sandra Greenwood Rose & Crown B 10 8 2 195 135 6.00

John Clarkson Hollins B 10 8 2 197 139 5.80

Karen Brandwood Hollins A 10 8 2 186 132 5.40

Veterans A Division

P W L F A Ave

Del Webster Bacup Park A 13 12 1 267 152 8.85

Howard Warren Bacup Park A 16 14 2 326 191 8.44

Peter Connolly Bacup Park B 15 13 2 313 196 7.80

Roger Sladen Wardle A 12 9 3 237 160 6.42

Tom Belfield New Street A 15 13 2 303 212 6.07

Veterans B Division

P W L F A Ave

Jim Latham Kirkholt A 12 12 0 252 130 10.17

Barry Sharples Kirkholt A 14 12 2 289 185 7.43

Michael Whitworth Wardle B 11 9 2 216 150 6.00

Gary Plane Walsden B 12 8 4 233 171 5.17

Stan Stott Wardle B 13 11 2 256 193 4.85