Leyland next after loss to the leaders

editorial image
0
Have your say

Todmorden Borough face a tough test away to Leyland United on Saturday with boss John Gilford forced into more changes.

Lee Earnshaw starts a two-match ban, Josh Hiley is going to university and Chris Kay is unavailable for two weeks.

At least Dan Lively is available again after suspension but Gilford is frustrated that he hasn’t been able to field the same team twice in seven West Lancashire League games this season.

Leyland are fourth in Division Two - six places above Borough - and they have a flawless home record so far.

Borough went down to the only goal at home to leaders Furness Cavaliers last Saturday. Cavaliers were retaining their 100 per cent record but the fact that the winner came in the 82nd minute was a big disappointment for Borough.

“It was a fair result - they had a lot more chances than us - but it was disappointing to concede when it looked as if we had done enough to get a draw,” said Gilford.

Borough had the benefit of a strong wind in the first half and although they had plenty of possession they created only a couple of half-chances.

It was backs to the wall in the second half against an uncompromising side but Tod stood firm near the end , thanks mainly to ‘keeper Lee McGrath, centre back Harry Whitehead against a towering opponent, and Kay.

The reserves lost 10-0 at Hall Green Reserves and will hope for better at home to Slyne with Hest Reserves.

Halifax AFL fixtures - Friday- Division Premier: Elland Utd v King Cross Warley (ref D.Bartley), Greetland AFC v Sowerby Bridge (A.Thorpe), Hebden Royd RS v Midgley Utd (M.Beard), Holmfield AFC v Sowerby Utd (P.Bowe), Ryburn Utd v Copley United (H.Naylor), Stump Cross v Calder 76 (A.Williams).

Division One: Hx Irish Centre v Northowram (W.Cotton), Stainland United v Shelf Utd (M.Ambler).

Saturday - Division One: Ryburn United Res v Greetland AFC Res (P.Higgins), Sowerby Bridge Res v Salem (M.Beard), Wadsworth United v Volunteer Arms (M.Edwards).

Division Two: Calder 76 Res v AFC Crossleys (P.Crabtree), King Cross Warley Res v Hx Irish Centre Res (D.Wright), Midgley United Res v Denholme United Res (V.Janecki), Shelf United Res v Hebden Royd Red Star Res (J.Hallos), Spring Hall Celtic v Sowerby United Res (M.Taj).

Division Three: Elland Allstars Res v Savile Arms FC (L.Dawson), Salem Res v West Central FC (A.Kay), Shelf FC v St Columbas (M.Redmile).

Halifax Sunday League fixtures - Premier Division: Elland Sports v King Cross Sports, Engineers v Feathers, FC Barge v Halifax Hammers, FC Bowling Green v Waiters Arms, Lee Mount v Shoulder FC, Mount Tabor v Carrington FC.

Division One: Queens Head v Ryburn United, Rastrick BC v Old Pond , Oddfellows v Hollins Holme, Royd Club v Bradshaw, Stallions v Ryburn Valle, Triangle v Greetland Goldstars .

Division Two: Feathers FC Res v Czech Utd, Hx Hammers Res v Hens Face , Hebden Bridge v King Cross Park, North Bridge v Halifax Rangers, Top Club v King Cross Sports Res, Feathers Res v Halifax Hammers Res.