It’s an internet win for Longfield stables in special dressage competition

Longfield Equestrian Centre, Todmorden, dressage winners Anita Brunst on left with Billy (bay horse) Becky Holden on right with Zac (grey horse)
Longfield Equestrian Centre, Todmorden, dressage winners Anita Brunst on left with Billy (bay horse) Becky Holden on right with Zac (grey horse)

LONGFIELD Equestrian Centre, Todmorden, has won a special internet-based dressage competition.

Riders from all over the world compete by videoing their dressage tests at home and then upload them to the site, Dressage Anywhere.

The site runs a league specially for riding schools and Longfield Equestrian Centre won it.

Several of its clients competed over a course of months headed by Anita Brunst and her horse Billy.

The centre has won a special 8ft x 4ft arena mirror, used for training purposes, courtesy of Beverley Brightman and products from Zebra.

Anita was one of the people most involved with the Longfield entry and is also one of its longest travelling clients, coming to schooling from her home in Liverpool.

The centre is a long established riding school and has been operating for more than 30 years.

l SHOW results for Hebden Bridge Equestrian Centre were - children’s beginners obstacle course: 1, Sam Glassbrook; 2, Zoe Naylor; 3, Millie McParland, Isaac Shakleton, Beth Shakleton

Adults’ beginners obstacle course: 1, Lynn Kerr; 2, Sophie Foulger; 3, Alexa Kerr.

Children’s advanced obstacle course: 1, Andrew Glassbrook; 2, Molly Nylon; 3, Erin Fahey; 4,Scarlett Paine.

Adults’ advanced obstacle course: 1, Josy Connely; 2, Jodi Whittaker; 3, Lynn Kerr; 4, Alexa Kerr.

Show jumping (60cm): 1, Joy Rooney; 2, Izzy O’Keefe; 3, Josy Connely; 4, Esther Pask.

Show Jumping (75cm): 1, Helen Allcock; 2, Joy Rooney; 3, Alice Paine.

In the Association of British Riding Schools results, the centre had another 100 per cent pass rate.

Test A: Erin Fahey, Flo Sagar, Lucy Spink, Martha Green, Ruby Barker.

Test B: Erin Fahey, Flo Sagar, Lucy Spink, Martha Green, River Wild, Zanya Moore, Zoe Naylor.

Test C: Erin Fahey, Morgan Spice, River Wild, Zanya Moore.

Test D: Kate Mundell.

Test 2: Joy Rooney, Izzy O’Keefe, Alice Paine.