Lorimer takes individual bowls title

RAY Lorimer won the Todmorden Bowls League’s individual handicap at Todmorden Park on Sunday.

Ray from, New Street, overcame Malcolm Turner, of Wardle 21 - 14 in the final.

During the competition all four greens saw use and the league officials thanked Todmorden Park’s committee for their hospitality.

Round 1: Peter Ashton (Walsden) 22 David Hudson (Rose & Crown) 11; Ken Scawthorn (Hollins) 21 Chris Abbot (Hare & Hounds) 15; Keith Collinge (Wardle) 21 Frank Whittles (Wardle) 16; Eddie Thompson (Wardle) 17 Carl Whittaker (New Street) 22; Joseph Jolly ( New Street) 16 Matt Bamford (New Street) 22; John Clarkson (Hollins) 15 Harry Ashworth (Rose & Crown ) 21; Keith dewhirst (Catholic Club) 17 Bob Plumb (Wardle) 21; Enid Whittles (Wardle) 18 Brian Horsfall (Hollins) 21; Richard Holt (Wardle) 14 John Jehle (Rose & Crown) 21; Bryn Marshall (Hare & Hounds) 21 Jeannette Heyworth (Catholic Club) 11.

Ray Lorimer and Karen Brandwood both received byes.

Round 2: Eddie Knight (Wardle) 21 John Lorimer (New Street) 17; Peter Whittaker (Rose & Crown) 17 Trevor Sutcliffe (Rose & Crown) 21; Leonard Winfield (Hollins) 20 Dave Lockett (Wardle) 21; Matt Hargreaves (New Street) 21 Keith Rigby (Catholic Club) 23; Peter Ashton 22 Ken Scawthorn 12; Keith Collinge 14 Carl Whittaker 22; Matt Bamford 11 Harry Ashworth 22; Ray Lorimer (New Street) 22 Karen Brandwood (Hollins) 20; Bob Plumb 21 Brian Horsfall 10; John Jehle 18 Bryn Marshall 21. Barrie Sharphouse (Catholic Club), Malcolm Turner Wardle), David Scawthorn (Hollins) Margaret Clarke (Catholic Club) Derek Rostron (Catholic Club) all received byes due to non-attendance of their opponents.

Round 3: Barrie Sharphouse 21 Eddie Knight 9; Trevor Sutcliffe 13 Malcolm Turner 22; David Scawthorn 7 Margaret Clarke 21; Dave Lockett bye; Keith Rigby 21 Derek Rostron 12; Peter Ashton 15 Carl Whittaker 21; Harry Ashworth 10 Ray Lorimer 22; Bob Plumb 16 Bryn Marshall 21.

Quarter finals: Barrie Sharphouse 12 Malcolm Turner 22; Margaret Clarke 18 Dave Lockett 21; Keith Rigby 10 Carl Whittaker 22; Ray Lorimer 22 Bryn Marshall 12.

Semifinals: Malcolm Turner 22 Dave Lockett 21; Carl Whittaker 17 Ray Lorimer 21.

Final: Malcolm Turner 14 Ray Lormier 21.

l Last week’s league results were - A Division: Wardle A 0, New Street 15; Walsden B 4, Rose & Crown A 9.

B Division: Catholic Club B 7, Hollins B 6; Hollins A 4, Catholic Club A 9; Rose & Crown B 11, Walsden C 0.

The final round of league fixtures takes place next week - Tuesday August 9, A Division: Wardle B v Walsden A, Walsden B v Wardle A, Hare Hill v New Street.

B Division: Catholic Club B v Hollins A, Hare & Hounds v Walsden C, Hollins B v Catholic Club A.

Veterans A Division: Lanctan 1, Bacup Park A 10.5; Wardle A 7, Catholic Club A 3; New Street B 9, Hare Hill A 0; Ladybarn A 2, New Street A 9; Catholic Club B 1, Walsden A 10.5.

B Division: Kirkholt A 8, Healey A 1.5; Walsden B 8, Rugby Road 1.5; Rose & Crown 2, Wardle B 9; Healey B 4, Kirkholt B 6.

Veteran’s fixtures for next week - A Division: Catholic Club B v Bacup Park A, Bacup Park B v Catholic Club A, Lanctan v Ladybarn A; Wardle A v New Street A, Hare Hill A v Walsden A.

B Division: Kirkholt A v Hare Hill B, Rose & Crown v Healey A, Healey B v Rugby Road, Ladybarn B v Wardle B.

The Dearden trophy starts on Tuesday August 16 , ties are: New Street v Hare & Hounds at Hare Hill, Wardle A v Rose & Crown A at Todmorden 2, Catholic Club B v Walsden C at Wardle, Walsden A v Hare Hill at New Street, Rose & Crown B v Walsden B at Todmorden 1, Hollins A v Catholic Club A at Walsden. Hollins B and Wardle B both received byes.

A Division

Team P W L D Pts

New Street 10 10 0 0 119.0

Walsden A 10 7 3 0 79.5

Hare Hill 9 6 3 0 65.5

Rose & Crown A 11 5 6 0 59.5

Wardle B 9 3 6 0 47.5

Wardle A 11 2 9 0 41.5

Walsden B 10 2 8 0 35.5

B Division

Team P W L D Pts

Rose & Crown B 11 10 1 0 100.0

Catholic Club A 10 9 1 0 96.5

Hollins A 10 5 5 0 68.0

Hare & Hounds 9 5 4 0 62.5

Catholic Club B 10 3 7 0 44.5

Hollins B 9 0 9 0 35.5

Walsden C 9 2 7 0 31.5

Veterans A Davision

Team P W L D Pts

New Street A 15 11 4 0 117.5

Bacup Park A 15 12 3 0 108.0

Ladybarn A 14 9 4 1 94.5

Bacup Park B 14 9 5 0 85.0

New Street B 15 9 6 0 76.0

Walsden A 15 7 7 1 75.5

Lanctan 14 7 7 0 65.0

Wardle A 14 5 9 0 58.5

Hare Hill A 15 5 10 0 51.5

Catholic Club A 14 4 10 0 50.0

Catholic Club B 15 1 14 0 33.5

Veterans B Division

Team P W L D Pts

Kirkholt A 13 12 1 0 99.5

Wardle B 13 9 4 0 88.5

Walsden B 13 9 4 0 76.5

Rugby Road 13 6 7 0 67.0

Rose & Crown 13 6 7 0 64.0

Healey A 12 7 5 0 62.5

Kirkholt B 13 4 9 0 56.0

Ladybarn B 13 4 9 0 54.5

Hare Hill B 12 5 7 0 47.0

Healey B 13 2 11 0 35.0

AVERAGES

A Division

Team P W L F A Ave

Matt Hargreaves New Street 9 9 0 189 93 10.67

Kevin Atkinson New Street 9 8 1 187 99 9.78

Tom Belfield New Street 10 9 1 201 109 9.20

Adam Higgins Hare Hill 8 7 1 161 90 8.88

Matt Bamford New Street 10 9 1 206 122 8.40

B Division

Team P W L F A Ave

Graham Hird Hollins B 9 8 1 186 97 9.89

Keith Dewhirst Catholic Club A 9 9 0 189 112 8.56

Brian Horsfall Hollins A 8 6 2 151 101 6.25

Sandra Greenwood Rose & Crown B 9 7 2 174 118 6.22

Jack Holden Catholic Club A 8 6 2 155 109 5.75

Veterans A Division

Team P W L F A Ave

Howard Warren Bacup Park A 15 13 2 305 176 8.60

Del Webster Bacup Park A 12 11 1 246 147 8.25

Peter Connolly Bacup Park B 14 12 2 292 187 7.50

Roger Sladen Wardle A 11 9 2 217 139 7.09

Ken Davies Ladybarn A 11 9 2 221 151 6.36

Veterans B Division

Team P W L F A Ave

Jim Latham Kirkholt A 11 11 0 231 116 10.45

Barry Sharples Kirkholt A 13 11 2 268 169 7.62

Michael Whitworth Wardle B 11 9 2 216 150 6.00

Gary Plane Walsden B 11 8 3 215 150 5.91

Stan Stott Wardle B 13 11 2 256 193 4.85