Fell running: Conditions help track specialist set new Blackshawhead record

Max Wharton
Max Wharton

Calder Valley’s 800m star Max Wharton took advantage of excellent conditions to win Saturday’s Blackshawhead Fell Race in a new course record.

The ladies race was won by Joanna Goorney, from Lytham St Annes, who is normally more at home on tarmac.

She was followed home in second place by Rebecca Patrick of Todmorden Harriers

Calder Valley’s Molly Heitz led the field in the F40 category and clubmate Rachel Johnston topped the list in the F50 standings.

Stainland Lions runner Aileen Baldwin was first in the F60 list. The race raised more than £300 for Calder Valley Search and Rescue and Candle Lighters Charity.

Results - Male: 1 Max Wharton (Calder Valley) new course record, 2 Ged Callan (Bingley Harriers), 3 Christopher Smale (Barlick Fell Runners). Female: 1 Joanna Goorney (Lytham St Annes), 2 Rebecca Patrick (Todmorden Harriers), 3 Lesley Fisher (Burnden Road Runners).

Men’s U18s: 1 Marcus Preedy (Rossendale Harriers). M40: 1 Jonathan Melia (Rossendale Harriers). M50: 1 Steve Nolan (Burnden Road Runners). M60 Don Nichol (Burnden Road Runners). M70: 1 Phil Martin (Bowland).

F40: 1 Molly Heitz (Calder Valley). F50: 1 Rachel Johnston (Calder Valley). F60: 1 Aileen Baldwin (Stainland Lions). Local male: 1 Simon Bourne (Calder Valley). Local female: 1 Cathy Shaw (u/a).

n Fifteen Halifax Harriers competed in the 20th running of the Tholthorpe 10k.

Sunny, still conditions greeted the competitors who ran the undulating course that runs through countryside and ends near the duck pond, on the village green.

A group of Harriers formed themselves into a small pack behind the race leaders and worked together for most of the race.

Gareth Burrell just had the edge finishing in 14th place in 37:47.

Three places behind was Robert Vincent (38:18) and he was followed by David Bancroft (38:32) in 19th. The first lady back for Halifax Harriers was Emma Vincent in 43:20 (3rd F35).

Other Halifax Harriers runners: David Nutton 41:35, Raymond Hall 43:46, Daniel Ryan 44:30 (PB), Robert Hick 45:32, John Moore 50:12, Chris Burrell 52:27, Virginia Lewin 52:53, Sinead Armstrong 55:16 (PB), Jenny St Romaine 57:09, Susan Hall 57:23 (2nd F65), Jude Baines 59.11.