Fell Running: Todmorden team trailblazers turn up the heat at Hyndburns event

Sue Roberts
Sue Roberts

The Red Rose Cross Country League contested the sixth race in the series, with Todmorden Harriers being well represented in all the senior categories.

The events are hotly contested.

Todmorden have enjoyed considerable success over the series thus far and were determined to continue with their success at Hyndburns.

Todmorden’s ladies continued their run of fine performances.

Melanie Blackhurst secured an impressive first place in the LV50 category, finishing in 23.14.

Moyra Parfitt secured an equally impressive first position in the LV70 category, finishing in 31.57.

Pauline May wassecond in the Open category, in 21.17. Rebecca Patrick (LV45) and Kath Brierley (LV50) were both third in their age groups, finishing in 23.13 and 23.41 respectively.

Sarah Glyde was fourth LV40 in 23.31

Pauline, Rebecca and Melanie secured first place in the Ladies’ Veteran competition and also second place in the Ladies’ Open Team Competition.

The other Todmorden Ladies’ results were: Nerys Rolinson fifth LV50 (25.50), Kate Mansell sixth LV40 (24.27), Louise Stunnell eighth LV45 (27.53), Claire Duffield 13th LV40 (26.47).

Todmorden’s men also continued their cross country successes with a range of impressive performances at Hyndburn.

Andrew Wrench secured second in the V50 category in 39.19. Nick Barber finished third in the V40 age group in 40.17.

Robin Tuddenham also secured third in his age group (V45) in a time of 42.10.

The other Todmorden Men’s results were: Dwane Dixon sixth V40 (40.45), Graeme Brown 30th overall (41.27), Ben Crowther 14th V40 (42.56), Craig Stansfield 6th V45 (43.24), Paul Brannigan 6th V50 (44.22), Matthew Flannigan 20th V40 (46.00), Darren Tweed 89th overall (47.00), Michael Harper 16th V45 (47.40), Simon Galloway 27th V50 (52.08).

The Veteran Men (Andrew, Nick, Dwane, Robin) took first place in the team competition in their age category.

The Senior Men (Andrew, Nick, Dwane, Graeme, Robin, Ben) secured third place in the Men’s Senior Team competition.

The Wadsworth Half Trog, meanwhile, promises a local classic taking in all the best and varied tough terrain ofthe full Trog, without the full distance.

There is also always the possibility of a bit of mud!

The weather over the weekend meant that the course did not disappoint with the 9.3 mile route offering plenty to challenge the runners.

Todmorden Harriers had a successful outing to the Half Trog with Paul Hobbs continuing his excellent run of form to come in second in 1.20.46 behind Calder Valley’s James Logue (1.12.16). Dave Garner finished second male for Todmorden in 9th position overall in a time of 1.26.24. Dave Collins came in third male for Todmorden, finishing 25th in 1.37.02. They secured joint second in the Male team competition.

Jane Leonard, also enjoying a fine run of form, was first lady home for Todmorden and fifth lady overall (2.05.51).

Second home was Michelle Fuller, sixth lady (2.06.33) and third lady home was Chris Preston, 10th lady (2.15.33).

This secured the team first place in the Ladies’ Team event.

Other Todmorden results were: 26th Richard Butterwick 1.37.13, 40th David Baldaro 1.42.54, 81st Reg Czudek 2.43.16.

****

Heavy rain and gusting winds following a week of inclement weather were not enough to dampen the spirits of the 234 hardy seniors and 60 equally hardy juniors who took to the hills around Stoodley Pike for the annual Shepherd’s Rest Fell Race on Saturday, organised by Todmorden Harriers.

A heavy deluge shortly before the midday start time for the Under-8 and Under 10 race meant there was plenty of standing water for the juniors to contend with on an already water logged course.

However, despite the challenging conditions no fewer than four course records fell in the junior events.

Records fell in the Boys’ Under 12 race with Eilo Beesley coming home 1st in 6.58. Freya Whittle set the Girls’ record in the U12 category finishing first girl in 8.10. Erik Powell set the record for the U14 Boys’ event, finishing first in 7.06. Alana Willis of KCAC set the new bench mark in the Girls’ U16 event, finishing 1st girl in 16.09.

Todmorden’s own junior section was well represented in the events. The results are: Oscar Rothwell finished thirrd in the U8 event in 5.38, with George Daniels following him in fourth place in 6.19. Euan Logue finished third in the U10 event in 7.53. in the U12 event John Cash Birks finished 13th (11.05), Erin McGrath 14th (11.11, 3rd girl) and Rachel Davis 15th (11.25, 4th girl). Annabel Cash Birks completed the U12 course in 12.43, finishing in 15th position.

The senior race to Stoodley Pike set off at 1pm and was won by the in-form Ben Mounsey in 41.20 with the ever-impressive veteran runner Ian Holmes (MV45) finishing second in 43.14. Todmorden were well represented in the event.

The first Todmorden Harrier home was Robert Tyson, finishing 48th in 54.06.

Winner of the U23 age category was Todmorden’s Josh Murphy, finishing 63rd overall in 57.07. Peter Ehrhardt completed his 70th event of the year finishing 6th in the V65 category in 86.59.

Sue Roberts and Emily Annison competed for Tod’s ladies, finishing the event in 76.09 (207th overall) and 87.05 (224th overall) respectably.