Fifth-wicket pair to rescue with big stand

SAJID Ramzan and Oliver Challis salvaged Bridgeholme’s bank holiday weekend in Division Two of the Towergate Halifax League on Monday.

Bridgeholme had picked up only four points at leaders Outlane two days earlier and were facing another modest return at 26 for four, chasing Denholme Clough’s 158 for seven.

However, Ramzan (60 no) and Challis (66 no) made a mockery of the batsmen’s earlier struggles with an unbroken stand of 133 to win the game and add eight points to the team’s seasonal tally.

Earlier, Allah Ditta had bowled through and taken four for 70. His victims included opening batsmen Alan Parkinson for 62.

In the same division, Old Town were home winners against Stones in spite of outstanding performances from two visiting players.

Ben Watkins took eight for 60 and Mobbs hit 102 but Old Town produced the better team effort, dismissing Stones for 181 in reply to Old Town’s 228, which featured 74 from opener Sajid Mahmood.

Luddenden Foot came within an ace of florring leaders Outlane.

Early wickets for Alex Blagborough gave the visitors a good start but Foot cobbled together a score of 169 and that was almost enough in game in which Outlane’s Dan Crosland and Simon Ainley were joint top scorers with 32.

Three wickets each for Grant Helliwell and Nathaniel Hyde brought Outlane’s last pair to the crease and frustratingly for the hosts, Anwar Shokat (18 no) and Neil Crosland (1 no) got the winning runs.

Division One leaders Mytholmroyd had no problems in romping past Low Moor’s total of 180 for the loss of three wickets to bank another 12 points.

In the Premier, Booth took 12 points to Sowerby’s four.

Young Luke Bridges made 81 not out in Sowerby’s 182, Richard Laycock taking five for 58 to ensure maximum bowling points.

Cousins Leigh Thomas (54) and Patrick Thomas (30) spearheaded Booth’s successful response.

There was a wobble in the middle but Robert Cockroft’s unbeaten 20 sealed a four wicket win.

Saturday's fixtures

Towergate Halifax League, Premier Division: Southowram v SBCI (umpires R Davies & A Ford), Thornton v Jer Lane (B Tennyson & M Summerscales), Copley v Triangle (M Orchard & M Uttley), Sowerby Bridge v Booth (P Taylor & P Mallinson), Sowerby v Bradshaw (R Taylor & K Hartley), Blackley v Warley (R Wade & S Hunter).

Premier Division seconds: Triangle v Sowerby Bridge (J Senior), Warley v Copley (G Priestley), Jer Lane v Southowram (S Pullen), SBCI v Blackley (R Huck), Clayton v Northowram (L Smith), Booth v Thornton (T Madden).

Division One: Mytholmroyd v Clayton (T Laycock & E Sykes), Greetland v Old Crossleyans (R Wilkinson & J Mullan), Northowram v Oxenhope (R Rodger & D Mollan), Queensbury v Low Moor (B Kershaw & Z Hashmat).

Division One seconds: Wibsey v Sowerby (R Crossland), Bradshaw v Stones (B Kelly), Low Moor v Outlane (B Sewell), Shelf v Greetland (A Mitchell).

Division Two firsts: Outlane v Old Town (G Cowgill & F Farrell), Stainland v Shelf (D Bates & R Howarth), Denholme v Bridgeholme (P Halstead & Hamer), Augustinians v Luddenden Foot (M Chappell & M Walker), Stones v Wibsey (S Booth & D Hudson).

Division Two seconds: Old Crossleyans v Stainland (John Wilson), Old Town v Queensbury (J Doherty), Bridgeholme v Denholme (E Owens), Luddenden Foot v Augustinians (S Daveney), Oxenhope v Mytholmroyd (K Campbell).

Sunday, Parish Cup third round: Bradshaw v Booth (S Daveney & Z Hashmat), Old Town v SBCI (T Laycock & R Crossland), Clayton v Low Moor (S Pullen & M Uttley), Copley v Sowerby Bridge (R Taylor & D Hudson).

Crossley Shield third round: Triangle v Thornton (B Tennyson & M Walker), Southowram v Blackley (S Booth & T Madden), Bridgeholme v Sowerby Bridge (K Campbell & F Farrell), Booth v Warley (R Rodger & S Hunter).

Sunday Section, Division One: Lightcliffe v Augustinians, Norden v Blackley, Northowram Fields v Illingworth, Triangle v Rastrick.

Division Two: Booth v Sowerby SP, Elland v SBCI, Northowram HT v Warley, Southowram v Bradshaw.

Division Three: Almondbury Wesdleyan v Outlane, Barkisland v Queensbury, Copley v Old Crossleyans, Sowerby Bridge v Thornton, Stones v Greetland.