Halifax League - round-up and fixtures

0
Have your say

Old Town will be hoping it was a one-off after being unable to raise a side for last Sunday’s re-arranged Parish Cup first round tie at home to Warley.

The Boston Hill outfit were forced to concede to their Foster’s Halifax League Premier Division opponents.

The tie had been scheduled to take place the previous Sunday but was washed out.

Town did send a team to Warley for the second teams’ Crossley Shield tie and although they lost by nine wickets they put up a reasoanble show with the bat, Nigel Milner’s 83 not out helping them post a total of 195.

Tom Booth’s Old Town firsts host third-placed Wibsey Park Chapel in Division Two tomorrow.

Section leaders Luddenden Foot will be hoping to maintain their unblemished start at home to Shelf.

Booth and Mytholmroyd have home games as they look to improve on their disappointing eighth and ninth-placed starts.

Robert Laycock’s Booth really need to beat bottom team Clayton while Mytholmroyd’s opponents Sowerby Bridge are next-to-bottom.

Royd will have to manage without key trio Tom and Jack Earle and SimonWheelwright for the next fortnight.

They are on Dan Earle’s stag do this weekend and attending his wedding the following Saturday.

Tom Earle and Wheelwright are early-order batsmen while Jack Earle, now 90 per cent fit again, is the club’s main strike bowler.

Zeb Mahmood will make his first appearance of the season after work commitments on Saturday while Tom Greenwood returns and Dan Murgatroyd is called up from the seconds.

Saturday - Fosters Halifax League, Premier Division: Blackley v Warley (E Sykes & G Thomas), Booth v Clayton (L Smith & F Farrell), Copley v SBCI (R Taylor & A Rawnsley), Mytholmroyd v Sowerby Bridge (A Mitchell & A Welch), Thornton v Bradshaw (K Hartley & M Uttley), Triangle v Jer Lane (A Ford & M Reppion).

Premier seconds: Clayton v Sowerby (G Wright), Northowram v Blackley (S Booth), Outlane v Southowram (R Rodger), SBCI v Copley (P Taylor), Sowerby Bridge v Booth (P Hamer), Warley v Triangle (E Owens).

Division One: Old Crossleyans v Northowram (J Wilson & S Pullen), Oxenhope v Queensbury (G Cowgill & P Mallinson), Southowram v Outlane (D Bates & T Madden), Sowerby v Bridgeholme (T Laycock & B Crabtree).

Division One seconds: Jer Lane v Oxenhope (G Griffiths), Low Moor v Denholme Clough (D Heeley), Shelf v Stones (Z Hashmat), Wibsey Park v Thornton (R Wilkinson).

Division Two: Denholme Clough v Greetland (R Howarth & J Doherty), Luddenden Foot v Shelf (D Hudson & R Crossland), Old Town v Wibsey Park (R Wade & B Lawrence), Stainland v Low Moor (B Kershaw & R Pollard), Stones v Augustinians (S Daveney & A Bottomley).

Division Two seconds: Augustinians v Old Town (M Chappell), Bradshaw v Stainland (K Campbell), Bridgeholme v Old Crossleyans (J Mullen), Greetland v Mytholmroyd (G Priestley), Queensbury v Luddenden Foot (B Sewell).