HALIFAX LEAGUE SCORES

editorial image

Premier Division

Booth v Triangle

Triangle won by 164 runs. Booth 3 pts, Triangle 12 pts.

TRIANGLE 309 for four

N Madden c Collinge b Horsfall 45

M Uttley c Collinge b Laycock 19

D Wilson c Horsfall b Thomas 50

C Silkstone not out 112

D Crosland c Sharkey b Thomas 6

N Uttley not out 68

Extras 9

Bowling: R Laycock 10 1 62 1, O Collinge 12 2 46 0, N Horsfall 10 0 71 1, P Thomas 6 0 46 2, R Worsnop 4 0 46 0, S Butterworth 3 0 35 0.

BOOTH 145

R Worsnop b Fryer 14

Rob Laycock c Turner b Whippey 4

J Midgley lbw b Fryer 3

H Wajid b M Uttley 20

Rich Laycock b M Uttley 38

I Sharkey c N Uttley b M Uttley 1

N Horsfall c Wilson b Turner 20

S Butterworth b Turner 0

P Thomas not out 9

R Cockroft c Whippey b M Uttley 10

O Collinge b Turner 4

Bowling: K Whippey 8 1 42 1, T Fryer 7 1 37 2, M Uttley 6 3 38 4, D Turner 6 1 18 3.

Jer Lane v Queensbury

Jer Lane won by 9 runs. Jer Lane 11 pts, Queensbury 5 pts.

JER LANE 211 for eight

W Cotton c Johnson b Singh 17

P Chapman b Johnson 19

R Younas lbw b Ali 38

J Lister b Singh 22

S Collins st Osborne b Singh 33

I Irtza not out 48

M Hustler lbw b Ali 11

J Hustler b Singh 14

N Chowdrey b Singh 0

N Khan not out 0

Extras 9

Bowling: M Johnson 10 1 46 1, G Singh 20 3 67 5, A Ali 13 0 74 2.

QUEENSBURY 202 for nine

A Smith lbw b Lister 22

J Priestley c Khan b Collins 59

D Crosland c Sivyer b Lister 17

J Slator not out 46

S Osborne b Collins 0

A Ali c Lister b Chowdrey 0

G Singh c Hustler b Chowdrey 43

R Irving c M Hustler b Chowdrey 2

M Bruce c Sivyer b Chowdrey 0

P Sharples b Collins 4

M Johnson not out 0

Extras 9

Bowling: N Khan 5 1 28 0, N Chowdrey 14 0 63 4, S Collins 18 1 78 3, J Lister 8 2 25 2.

Southowram v Copley

Copley won by 4 wkts. Southowram 2 pts, Copley 12 pts.

SOUTHOWRAM 133

I Hall c Priestley b Thorpe 5

S Moody c Priestley b Hartley 2

D Crossley c Goulden b Thorpe 21

B Wells c Chew b Goulden 37

T Belfield b Hartley 7

S Griffiths b Goulden 27

D Townsend b Baldwin 2

I Gledhill c Bhuskute b Goulden 10

A Measey c Priestley b Baldwin 3

R Veal b Goulden 0

A Froste not out 0

Extras 19

Bowling: I Hartley 14 6 37 2, R Thorpe 11 3 33 2, C Goulden 9 4 20 4, M Baldwin 6 1 25 2.

COPLEY 136 for six

C Dennison b Belfield 32

P Smith b Griffiths 8

N Bhuskute c Veal b Griffiths 15

C Taylor lbw Griffiths 1

M Baldwin not out 25

T Chew st Veal b Measey 15

K Whipp b Measey 0

C Goulden not out 24

Extras 16

Bowling: T Belfield 10 1 35 1, S Griffiths 18 6 46 3, S Moody 6 2 17 0, A Froste 3 1 13 0, A Measey 5 2 15 2.

Thornton v Blackley

Thornton won by 4 runs. Thornton 11 pts, Blackley 3 pts.

THORNTON 228 for three

G Soames c Houldin b Peel 50

T Harrison b Peel 46

N Hutchinson run out 38

M Shanks not out 42

J Hutchinson not out 28

Extras 24

Bowling: C White 9 1 53 0, D Peel (Jnr) 12 3 54 2, R Jennison 6 0 42 0, J O’Connell 9 1 45 0, T Baxter 1 0 21 0.

BLACKLEY 224 for nine

L Hughes c N Hutchinson b Parr 1

D Walsh c Soames b J Hutchinson 137

T Baxter c N Hutchinson b Soames 35

R Jennison c Charlton b J Hutchinson 2

D Houldin c J Hutchinson b Soames 0

F Fox c Charlton b Parr 21

C White b J Hutchinson 0

J Baxter lbw b Hutchinson 0

J O’Connell b J Hutchinson 10

M Higgs not out 2

D Peel not out 0

Extras 16

Bowling: J Hutchinson 14 3 69 5, R Parr 16 1 68 2, J Blencowe 3 0 18 0, G Soames 8 1 35 2, M Clayton 4 0 24 0.

Sowerby Bridge v Mytholmroyd

Sowerby Bridge won by 90 runs. Sowerby Bridge 12 pts, Mytholmroyd 3 pts.

SOWERBY BRIDGE 197 for seven

T Helliwell b Azam 51

J Wood st Travis b Azam 9

N Whitehill c Travis b J Earle 0

L Mattock b J Earle 0

S Mellor c T Earle b J Earle 44

P Smith c & b Cowens 19

C Whitehill not out 34

A Richardson st Travis b Cowens 20

L Turner not out 4

Extras 16

Bowling: J Earle 19 3 69 3, A Azam 14 5 37 2, J Cowens 9 1 57 2, Z Mahmood 3 0 22 0.

MYTHOLMROYD 107

T Earle b Mellor 13

S Senior c & b Dixon 15

L Sutcliffe b Mellor 0

S Henderson c Richardson b Dixon 0

J Travis b Mellor 0

J Cowens lbw b Mellor 19

S Harris b Mellor 1

Z Mahmood b Mellor 23

C Overend c Richardson b Dixon 11

J Earle not out 13

A Azam c Mattock b Mellor 0

Extras 12

Bowling: J Dixon 9 0 58 3, S Mellor 13 8 11 7, A Richardson 5 0 26 0.

SBCI v Warley

SBCI won by 31 runs

SBCI 12 pts, Warley 4 pts.

SBCI 153

G Hampshire c Shannon b Kinsey 0

L Firth c Shannon b Kinsey 3

C Potts b R Keywood 1

C Dalby c Hassan b R Keywood 6

T Wood c Marsh b Kinsey 62

S Wood lbw b Kinsey 40

D Keighley b Khatana 11

D Sykes not out 5

R Hanson b Kinsey 9

S Bragg b Kinsey 0

R Benson not out 0

Extras 16

Bowling: G Kinsey 13 6 21 6, R Keywood 11 7 15 2, D Syme 6 1 22 0, G Keywood 8 1 39 0, J Whitworth 4 0 21 0, F Khatana 3 0 23 0

WARLEY 122

N Bottomley c S Wood b Bragg 8

C Marsh b Hanson 3

B Schofield lbw b Hanson 4

S Hassan run out 0

G Kinsey run out 28

F Khatana lbw T Wood 3

D Syme c Firth b D Sykes 20

G Keywood b T Wood 25

J Whitworth b D Sykes 11

P Shannon lbw b Hanson 9

R Keywood not out 1

Extras 10

Bowling: R Hanson 14 2 48 3, S Bragg 7 1 9 1, T Wood 13 2 35 2, D Sykes 7 1 27 2.

Division One

Low Moor v Northowram HT

Low Moor won by 58 runs. Low Moor 12 pts, Northowram HT 4 pts.

LOW MOOR 203 for seven

M Mills c S Gardner b Fearnley 12

A Croasdell b Talbot 70

B Williamson b Talbot 1

S Chilvers lbw b Talbot 5

A Forbes b M Gardner 7

N Wood b Talbot 41

S Waheed c Conroy b Stocks 6

B Williamson not out 39

R Mills not out 1

Extras 21

Bowling: S Gardner 11 3 31 0, M Gardner 12 2 41 1, H Talbot 9 2 28 4, J Fearnley 3 0 26 1, A Stocks 7 0 46 1, D Cole 3 0 19 0.

NORTHOWRAM HT 145

C Conroy c Mills b Waheed 29

K Litjens c Mills b Williamson 46

D Cole c Croasdell b Williamson 19

A Stocks b Dowling 0

S Gardner run out 0

N Charlton b Dowling 0

J Fearnley c Waheed b Williamson 20

D Phipps b Waheed 10

H Talbot not out 3

M Gardner b Waheed 1

T Jennings b Waheed 0

Extras 17

Bowling: S Waheed 12 61 4, A Croasdell 7 0 32 0, R Dowling 7 0 19 2, B Williamson 12 0 24 3.

Bradshaw v Sowerby St Peters

Bradshaw won by 40 runs. Bradshaw 12 pts, Sowerby SP 4 pts

BRADSHAW 185 for seven

A Spendelow c Watkins b Grogan 48

L Broadbent c Hayes b Hoyle 9

R Moore c Schofield b Punda 41

P Eckersley c Bruce b Grogan 12

C Ryan lbw Punda 2

S Beck not out 11

J Thompson b Punda 3

J Baines lbw b Punda 11

R Beaumont not out 11

Extras 37

Bowling: M Schofield 12 3 34 0, M Hoyle 6 2 20 1, C Punda 16 3 34 4, G Grogan 11 0 60 2.

SOWERBY SP 145

B Watkins c Ryan b Beaumont 26

M Schofield c Spendelow b Beaumont 32

H Bruce c Thompson b Baines 8

G Clarke c Beaumont b Broadbent 8

B Hoyle c Moore b Broadbent 18

G Hayes b Beaumont 0

M Hoyle c Spendelow b Firth 26

L Baxter (Jnr) run out 6

G Grogan c Baines b Firth 5

C Punda st Spendelow b Broadbent 6

M McCambridge not out 0

Bowling: J Baines 6 0 41 1, R Beaumont 12 3 62 4, L Broadbent 10 3 29 2, J Firth 3 0 13 2.

Oxenhope v Stones.

Oxenhope won by 134 runs

Oxenhope 12 pts, Stones 2 pts

OXENHOPE 217 for nine

D Hopkinson b Ackroyd 29

L Dyson b Benson 21

G Smith b Ackroyd 0

S Jackson b Benson 0

J Tetley lbw b Bower 44

L Hopkinson b Benson 19

T Jheeta b Bower 7

J Ousey b Amer 2

S Mawer not out 56

D Tetley run out 17

J Jheeta b Sutcliffe 5

Extras 19

Bowling: J Bower 9 0 45 2, E Pollard 5 0 24 0, J Ackroyd 15 1 75 3, M Benson 8 2 33 3, T Halliwell 4 2 33 0, S Sutcliffe 3 0 27 1.

STONES 83

K O’Rourke b Mawer 11

S Heptinstall run out 10

J Bower b Dyson 7

P Eastwood c Dyson b Jheeta 0

S Sutcliffe c & b Jheeta 2

J Ackroyd b Dyson 19

I Pollard lbw b Jheeta 2

T Halliwell c Ousey b Dyson 4

E Pollard c Jackson b Dyson 6

J Birch b Dyson 10

M Benson not out 5

Extras 14

Bowling: S Mawer 4 0 17 1, J Jheeta 11 1 27 3, L Dyson 8 0 39 5.

Bridgeholme v Luddenden Foot.

Bridgeholme won by 8 wkts. Bridgeholme 12 pts, Ludd Foot 0 pts.

LUDDENDEN FOOT 84

G Ashton b Asif 0

O Hemingway st Kibble b Challis 50

T Hosker b Ali 13

G Hall b Ali 4

J Cleary c B Fielden b Challis 0

M Wade c & b Ali 10

J Stott b Ali 0

R Allen b Ali 0

J Hothersall c Kibble b Ali 4

O Hosker b Ali 0

A Roy not out 1

Extras 0

Bowling: M Asif 6 3 21 1, S Mahmood 5 1 25 0, N Ali 6 3 6 7, O Challis 5 0 31 2

BRIDGEGHOLME 86 for two

B Fielden b Stott 0

J Hudson not out 60

Z Harris st Allen b Hosker 8

M Basharat not out 14

Extras 0

Bowling: J Stott 5 2 19 1, T Hosker 7 2 47 1, A Roy 2 1 17 0.

Division Two

Outlane v Clayton

Clayton won by 2 wkts, Outlane 4 pts, Clayton 12 pts.

OUTLANE 172

C Hemmingway b Gelder 2

A Blagborough c Shackleton b Selby 43

C Brook b Selby 33

A Holding c Brown b Windle 29

C Westwood c Roe b Selby 1

A Davies b Windle 11

S Hellawell b Selby 0

A Shaukatt b Selby 0

S Ainley c Jonas b Windle 1

G Roberts b Selby 11

J Wrigley not out 10

Extras 31

Bowling: M Roe 11 4 20 0, P Gelder 16 3 54 1, J Selby 11 1 39 6, T Shackleton 1 0 23 0, A Windle 5 1 21 3.

CLAYTON 175 for eight

T Shackleton b Shaukatt 44

M Kershaw c Wrigley b Ainley 7

M Hodgson b Shaukatt 14

A Sutcliffe b Shaukatt 13

J Brown c Roberts b Westwood 10

J Jonas b Shaukatt 17

A Windle not out 24

J Selby b Westwood 0

T Evans c Holding b Blagborough 19

M Roe not out 8

Extras 19

Bowling: A Blagborough 7 1 49 1, S Ainley 7 1 23 1, A Shaukatt 11 2 49 4, J Wrigley 6 0 29 0, C Westwood 5 1 16 2.

Greetland v Denholme Clough

Greetland won by 74 runs. Greetland 12 pts, Dengholme Clough 5 pts.

GREETLAND 224

W Forsterb Aslam 61

S Whelan c Ali b Akram 15

S Malik c Ali b Mahmood 61

D Reynolds b Asif 32

S Ullathorne b Aslam 14

M Waqas b Aslam 15

M Sohail b Aslam 0

C Smith b Aslam 0

M Smith not out 0

Extras 17

Bowling: S Mahmood 11 3 28 1, W Ali 4 2 15 0, I Akram 6 0 38 1, A Hanif 10 0 57 1, M Aslam 12 0 66 6.

DENHOLME CLOUGH 150

I Aslam b Soulsby 26

S Hussain c Ullathorne b Soulsby 10

S Khan lbw b Soulsby 29

T Aslam c Forster b Soulsby 9

M Yousaf c Reynolds b Sohail 50

A Hanif lbw b Sohail 0

W Ali c & b Sohail 6

I Akram c Soulsby b Sohail 1

S Mahmood b Sohail 1

M Asif not out 0

J Iqbal lbw b Sohail 0

Extras 18

Bowling: S Malik 12 0 47 0, C Soulsby 14 1 57 4, M Sohail 6 0 14 6, M Waqas 3 0 21 0.

Old Town v Shelf

Shelf won by 69 runs. Old Town 4 pts, Shelf 12 pts.

SHELF 233 for nine

D Wilkins b Barker 12

A Dimbleby c Yates b Asghar 4

C Roberts b Khan 11

D Priestley b Khan 22

T Lamb c Jamil b Asghar 0

L Butterfield b Khan 74

C Wolfenden c Rigby b Asghar 37

C Green c Jones b Khan 1

B Sugden not out 17

R Ramsden b Khan 16

N Armitage not out 19

Extras 0

Bowling: B Barker 5 0 35 1, A Asghar 18 0 61 3, J Khan 17 4 74 5, H Butterworth 3 0 42 0, T Jones 1 0 12 0.

OLD TOWN 164

A Hussain c Wolfenden b Armitage 8

M Jamil c Wolfenden b Ramsden 27

S Mahmood b Ramsden 54

J Yates b Lamb 6

T Jones run out 13

B Barker b Wilkins 37

H Butterworth b Ramsden 0

M Akroyd b Wilkins 4

A Asghar b Ramsden 2

J Khan b Wilkins 5

M Rigby not out 1

Extras 7

Bowling: R Ramsden 14 2 66 4, N Armitage 4 0 42 1, T Lamb 5 1 44 1, D Wilkins 4 0 10 3.

Old Crossleyans v Upper Hopton

Upper Hopton won by 15 runs. Crocs 4 pts, Upper Hopton 12 pts.

UPPER HOPTON 141

L Harrington c Ford b Linsel 10

G Turton c Hemblys b Linsel 7

K Andrews c Ford b Linsel 27

W Smeaton c Ayub b Linsel 1

I Wightman lbw b Hemblys 10

A Stokes c Hemblys b Dixon 29

R Wood b Hemblys 34

A Gallagher c & b Hemblys 0

J Brazier b Hemblys 0

R Ellis not out 9

J Stanger c Mahmood b Hemblys 0

Extras 14

Bowling: R Dixon 17 4 43 1, J Linsel 12 2 38 4, J Hemblys 12 1 36 5, M Jowett 1 0 16 0.

OLD CROSLEYANS 126

D Ford c Turton b Stanger 10

M Davison run out 8

S Mahmood run out 9

J Sykes c Stokes b Stanger 1

M Jowett c Harrington b Stanger 30

Q Ayub lbw b Stanger 0

O Qureshi st Stokes b Stanger 38

R Dixon not out 19

J Hemblys c Smeaton b Stanger 3

J Linsel b Stanger 0

E Reynolds b Harrington 0

Extras 8

Bowling: J Stanger 19 7 35 7, R Ellis 8 2 46 0, L Harrington 11 1 41 1.

Cullingworth v Great Horton Park Chapel

Cullingworth won by 110 runs

Cullingworth 11 pts, Great Horton PC 4 pts

CULLINGWORTH 322 for six

S Welch b Syed 87

A Powis b Hassall 52

G Rankin b Fenton 76

C Welch c Hassall b Jordan 49

A Partington b Jordan 19

J Terry b Fenton 4

W Rankin not out 5

G Fletcher not out 0

Extras 30

Bowling: M Jordan 9 2 41 2, P Fenton 11 0 77 2, A Beesley 5 0 28 0, D Anderson 6 0 48 0, R Hassall 4 0 27 1, W Chaudhry 3 0 21 0, R Gamble 2 0 21 0, A Syed 5 0 38 1.

GREAT HORTON PC 212 for seven

R Hassall c Powis b Rankin 9

R Gamble c Powis b Welch 7

A Beesley not out 68

A Syed run out 0

P Lad b Rankin 25

W Ilyas lbw b Rankin 0

M Jordan lbw b Rankin 60

W Chaudhry lbw b Robinson 13

P Ravenscroft not out 10

Extras 20

Bowling: C Welch 14 2 67 1, G Rankin 8 2 21 4, W Rankin 6 0 29 0, J Rogers 5 1 22 0, S Welch 4 1 23 0, D Robinson 8 1 34 1.