Harriers and Valley at Hobble

Ian Symington was third in Saturday's Haworth event
Ian Symington was third in Saturday's Haworth event

Calder Valley’s ultra-distance running exemplar Ian Symington finished a magnificent third in Saturday’s annual Haworth Hobble race.

The legendary slog takes in 32 miles of the region’s finest scenery linking Haworth, Widdop, Blackshawhead, Cross Stone, Stoodley Pike, Heptonstall,Crimsworth Dene and back to Haworth for one of the toughest assignments on the fell calendar.

A measure of Ian’s run is that his brilliant time of 4:10:35 would have been good for a comfortablewin in four of the last five year’s races; scant consolation for Ian no doubt, but he’s sure to be back next year for a tilt at the coveted crown.

But as ever in these parts, be wary of men wearing purplevests and it was Borrowdale star Kim Collison who took victory in a marvellous 4:04:31, with HelmHill’s Adam Perry taking second in 4:06:23.

Todmorden Harriers kept up its proud tradition of being well represented and one of the club’s runners, Nick Barber, paired up with Calder’s John Lloyd to form Team Cannonball. They finished ninth in 4.29.52.

Tod’s Craig Stansfield (M45), was 10th in 4.30.59.

Claire Shelley took the ladies’ title in 81st. Calder’s endurance ace Linda Murgatroyd carded an excellent 5:56:12 to come home in 136th

First woman home for Todmorden was Beverley Holmes, 230th in 6.39.36.

The cool and slightly overcast weather was welcomed by the 365 runners who gathered on the cobbles of Haworth’s Main Street.

The route took runners past the ruins of Top Withens, numerous reservoirs and onto Todmorden before passing through Mankinholes and climbing to the high point of the course at Stoodley Pike.

A descent into Hedben Bridge was followed by the climb up in to Heptonstall before another drop down into Hardcastle Crags.

The final stage took runners along the Old Haworth Road before dropping down from the Top O’Stairs, over Penistone hill and back to the Primary School in Haworth.

Todmorden Harriers results: 9, Nick Barber 04.29.52; 10, Craig Stansfield 04:30:59; 29, Ben Crowther 04:52:31; 40, Paul Hobbs 04:57:40; 45, Dan Taylor 05:07:15; 104 , Steve Pullan 05:44:06; 210, Jonathan Daniels 06:28:12; 225, Nick Ward 06:36:01; 230, Beverley Holmes 06:39:36; 253, Elise Milnes 06:51:40; 264, Clare Harris 06:59:35.

Calder Valley results: 3,Ian Symington 04:10:35; 23, Chris Mawdsley 04:48:50; 53, Bill Johnson 5:11:08; 58, John Minta 5:14:39; 63, Gary Travis 5:18:02; 69, Mark O’Connor 5:22:02; 71, Jon Haisine 5:23:56; 124, Adrian Shaw 5:53:00; 146, Robert Ball 6:01:13; 162, Jim Mosley 6:05:58; 172, Jackie Scarfe 6:10:52; 242, Michael Dean and Andrew Thorpe 6:44:51; 330, Livi Farrar 8:10:40.