Mytholmroyd hot on trail of revenge in T/20

editorial image
0
Have your say

Mytholmroyd are optimistic of reaching the Halifax League’s Twenty/20 finals day at SBCI on Sunday, July 27 after playing the first half of their quarter final this week.

Royd made an impressive 237 for five against holders Thornton and the game should finish next Tuesday.

Half-centuries from Tom Earle and Luke Sutcliffe put ‘Royd in a decent position but Thornton knocked off a similar score against them in last year’s semi-final.

The club’s main focus this weekend is on the seconds’ bid for a place in the Crossley Shield final at Old Crossleyans on August 17. They travel to Jer Lane on Sunday.

‘Royd will be underdogs away to division-higher rivals but will hope to follow up their last eight win at Booth.

Saturday - Premier Division: Mytholmroyd v Bradshaw (umpires T Laycock & M Walker), Sowerby Bridge v Southowram (S Daveney & D Redhead), Sowerby v Jer Lane (R Wilkinson & K Campbell), Thornton v Booth (A Mitchell & M Orchard), Triangle v Copley (John Wilson & R Howarth), Warley v Blackley (J Senior & G Priestley).

Division One: Clayton v Oxenhope (A Hussain & P Mallinson), Low Moor v SBCI D Hudson & H Sandford Luddenden Foot v Northowram HT (S Booth & M Rothwell), Queensbury v Outlane (M Summerscales & A Welch).

Division Two: Old Crossleyans v Greetland (D Bates & S Wyatt), Old Town v Denholme Clough (P Gatehouse & E Sykes), Shelf v Cullingworth (E Owens & A Ford), Wibsey Park v Stones (P Butterfield & J Doherty).

Premier Division seconds: Blackley v Warley (G Cowgill), Booth v Thornton (B Kershaw), Copley v Triangle (R Taylor), Jer Lane v Sowerby (B Tennyson), Northowram v Clayton (R Huck), SBCI v Sowerby Bridge (P Taylor).

Division One seconds: Outlane v Old Crossleyans (R Crossland), Oxenhope v Mytholmroyd (B Sewell), Southowram v Low Moor (P Halstead), Stones v Wibsey Park (L Smith).

Division Two seconds: Bradshaw v Luddenden Foot (G Griffiths), Cullingworth v Shelf (S Pullen), Denholme Clough v Old Town (Jack Wilson), Greetland v Queensbury (F Farrell).

Sunday - Parish Cup, semi-finals: Warley v Copley (B Tennyson & S Daveney), SBCI v Jer Lane (John Wilson & R Taylor).

Crossley Shield semi-finals: Jer Lane v Mytholmroyd (M Summerscales & P Mallinson), Wibsey Park v Warley (R Crossland & J Hyland).

There are sure to be some aching bodies over the weekend after the veterans from the Walsden and Todmorden clubs have met in a Twenty/20 game at Scott Street on Friday evening.

Walsden have announced a team led by David Blake while their neighbours from Centre Vale may include Ibra Ali, Dave Whitehead, Heath Kennedy, Richard Baigent, Bill Randalls and John Stobbs.

Walsden veterans: D Blake, T Plane, M Butcher, K Gale, J Kidd, A Ross, J Mitchell (wkt), C Ross, S Wheelwright, S Horsforth, S Bell.