Seifert and Kaye cut loose

editorial image
0
Have your say

Barkisland warmed up for today’s Sykes Cup semi-final at Kirkburton by hitting one of the highest totals in Huddersfield League history.

Darren Robinson’s men piled up 424 for four at home to top section newcomers Moorlands yesterday to set up a 157-run victory.

Second-wicket pair Tim Seifert and Alex Kaye did the damage with a huge stand.

Young Kiwi Seifert showed just how to improve your batting average in one go with 239 and former Halifax League player Kaye made 148.

Shellshocked Dewsbury side Moorlands recovered enough composure to also do justice to a good wicket, making 267 in reply.

Barkisland remain sixth, just below Delph and Dobcross who beat them in the Twenty/20 quarter finals on Friday when Seifert made 80 and Greg Buckley 110 for the visitors.

Elland are fourth from bottom after second-placed Hoylandswaine made light work of chasing 2142 to win at Hullen Edge, Ryan Robinson plundering 135 not out.

Earlier, Brad Birkhead and Robin Broom had made 56 each for Elland.

Walsden maintained their 12 point lead over Norden at the top of the Central Lancashire League after both sides picked up four points.

The Scott Street men won by five wickets at Clifton.

Sri Lankan Umesh Karunaratne has now hit top form and his two for 54 off 20 overs kept Clifton in check at 204 for seven. He then made 47 not out as Walsden chased down a reduced target.

Todmorden put some indifferent form behind them with a nine-wicket home romp against Nelson in the Lancashire League.

Their Pakistani quick bowler Bilawal Bhatti did the damage, taking six for 33 to help dismiss the visitors for 123.

Opener Simon Newbitt hit an unbeaten 52, shared stands of 59 with Ben Sutcliffe (14) and 65 with Ben Pearson (22 no) to secure victory in the 28th over.

It was a disappointing day for Calderdale pair Lightcliffe and Brighouse in the Bradford League.

Lightcliffe, at home to Pudsey Congs in the Priestley Cup semi-finals today, lost by six wickets to the team they knocked out in the third round, champions Cleckheaton.

Skipper Alex Stead maintained his good form with 52 and Rhys Jowett hit 38 but the home side struggled to cope with slow bowlers Tanzeel Altaf (six for 43) and Andrew Deegan (three for 38).

Ex-Lightcliffe batsman Andy Garrod then made a fluent 65 to help Cleckheaton comfortably overhaul Lightcliffe’s 160.

Brighouse lost by 118 runs away to promotion hopefuls Baildon in Division Two.

Aleem Ladak and Mohammed Zahid took four wickets each as Baildon made 226, home skipper Simon Bailey hitting an unbeaten 80.

However, Brighouse struggled with the bat again and were all out for 108 with Mohammed Khurshid (40) again lacking support.

Shakeel Mahmood again made runs down the order for Northowram Fields but his 77 was to no avail at East Ardsley where the visitors lost their final wicket with three balls left, falling 10 runs short of the home side’s 225 for nine.

Illingworth lost by three wickets at Colton in the Aire/Wharfe League’s middle section with Nigel Danby’s 67 not out tipping an even contest the home side’s way.

HUDDERSFIELD LEAGUE

Barkisland v Moorlands

Barkisland won by 157 runs. Barkisland 6 pts, Moorlands 0 pts.

BARKISLAND 424 for four

A Kaye c Winn b Sykes 148

J Summerscalesc Ali b Sykes 16

T Seifert b Sykes 239

L Bridges c Rounding b Lloyd 6

A Scholefield not out 2

S Oddy not out 3

Extras 10

Bowling: C Lloyd 15 2 146 1, D Sykes 14 1 99 3, A Walker 4 0 38 0, O Kilburn 4 0 38 0, P Lombard 6 0 38 0, D Winn 4 1 28 0, R Ali 3 0 30 0.

MOORLANDS 267

D Winn c Steers b Scholefield 13

L Aspeling c Summerscales b Finch 21

P Lombard b Steers 35

M Rounding lbw b Williams 38

C Stott run out 67

R Ali b Williams 4

C Lloyd b Williams 17

A Walker c Kaye b Summerscales 0

D Sykes b Summerscales 53

O Kilburn b Bridges 0

A Fortis not out 0

Extras 19

Bowling: A Scholefield 7 3 18 1, J Finch 7 1 39 1, C Williams 13 1 73 3, M Steers 10 2 41 1, D Robinson 4 0 30 0, J Summerscales 4 0 45 2, L Bridges 1.1 0 15 1.

Elland v Hoylandswaine

Hoylandswaine won by 7 wkts. Hoylandswaine 6 pts, Elland 0 pts.

ELLAND 241 for nine

N Lockley c Robinson b Abbass 23

N Desai b Williams 17

B Birkhead c Joyce b Wilkinson 56

R Broom b Wilkinson 56

S Sajid b Wilkinson 32

A Finn b Williams 6

Y Iqbal b Williams 3

M Hinchliffe b Williams 10

W Gardner b Williams 1

D Broom bot out 6

S Midwood not out 8

Extras 23

Bowling: K Williams 14 0 67 5, Y Abbas 7 2 23 1, J Iqbal 4 0 28 0, R Wilkinson 15 c1 59 3, S P Singh 10 2 54 0.

HOYLANDSWAINE 242 for three

A Morris c Desai b Finn 7

G Nawaz st Birkhead b Sajid 30

S P Singh b Desai 9

R Robinson not out 135

M Joice not out 44

Extras 17

Bowling: N Desai 5 0 33 1, A Finn 7 0 43 1, S Sajid 7 1 34 1, R Broom 7 0 44 0, M Hinchliffe 2 0 30 0, W Gardner 3 1 25 0, N Lockley 4 1 27 0.

CENTRAL LANCASHIRE LEAGUE

Clifton v Walsden

Walsden won by 5 wickets. Clifton 0 pts, Walsden 4 pts.

CLIFTON 204 for seven (reduced to 179)

H Fitton b S Barker 17

S Dorsey c Hooson b Karunaratime 55

D Gareth b Joe Gale 71

N Srivastava run out 22

J Brown c Hanson b Joe Gale 13

D Morris run out 1

J Evans not out 10

J McCann c Harkel b Karunaratime 4

Extras 11

Bowling: J Shackleton 6.0 0 40 0, S Barker 11.0 1 36 1, U Karunaratime 20.0 5 54 2, Josh Gale 4.0 0 17 0, J Hooson 3.0 0 18 0, Joe Gale 6.0 0 36 2.

WALSDEN 180 for five

J Hooson c & b Jennings 15

S Harkel c Srivastava b Jennings 4

N Barker lbw b Jennings 33

U Karunaratime not out 47

J Rawlinson b Jennings 11

S Barker b Cross 25

Joe Gale not out 25

Extras 20

Bowling: S Cheetham 14.0 2 50 0, G Jennings 14.0 1 87 4, G Cross 9.3 0 41 1.

LANCASHIRE LEAGUE

Todmorden v Nelson

Todmorden won by 9 wickets. Todmorden 12 pts, Nelson 0 pts.

NELSON 123

L Bradley b Bhatti 22

R Bradley b B Bhatti 0

H Phelan c Starasczuk b B Bhatti 8

D Klein b Bhatti 8

NS Thompson c A Sutcliffe b Priestley 23

T Hussain c Starasczuk b Priestley 10

K Nazir b Harlow 1

CJ Heap lbw b Bhatti 16

RJ Meade c Bhatti b Harlow 12

LM Hillman b Bhatti 1

U Khalid not out 2

Extras 20

Bowling: B Bhatti 11.2 1 33 6, Harlow 14 0 68 2, Priestley 5 2 16 2, Hamza Ali 2 0 3 0.

TODMORDEN 124 for one

SD Newbitt not out 52

BD Sutcliffe lbw b Klein 14

BA Pearson not out 22

Extras 36

Bowling: Klein 9 1 41 1, Meade 6 0 25 0, Phelan 4 0 13 0, Thompson 3 0 10 0, Nazir 3 1 4 0, Khalid 2 0 22 0, Hussain 0.2 0 5 0.

BRADFORD LEAGUE

Division One

Cleckheaton v Lightcliffe

Cleckheaton won by 6 wickets. Cleckheaton 17 pts, Lightcliffe 3 pts.

LIGHTCLIFFE 160

A Stead c C Free b T Altaf 52

J Wheatley c J Wood b I Wood 4

S Jowett c M Nicholson b A Deegan 38

S Khan b T Altaf 31

J Wilson c C Free b A Deegan 14

R Powe lbw b T Altaf 0

R Burton lbw b T Altaf 4

J Whiteoak lbw b A Deegan 8

M Horne c A Gorrod b T Altaf 0

D Ahmed b T Altaf 1

C Greenwood not out 0

Extras 8

Bowling: C Free 9.0 1 32 0, I Wood 10.0 1 41 1, T Altaf 14.5 3 43 6 A Deegan 13.0 2 38 3.

CLECKHEATON 161 for four

A Gorrod c J Whiteoak b J Wheatley 65

T Jackson st M Horne b J Wheatley 26

J Wood b S Khan 25

I Nicholson lbw b D Ahmed 0

M Nicholson not out 29

Extras 1

Bowling: R Burton 4.0 0 21 0, J Whiteoak 2.0 0 19 0, S Khan 7.2 0 33 1, C Greenwood 4.0 0 35 0, J Wheatley 8.0 1 27 2, D Ahmed 5.0 0 25 1.

Division Two

Baildon v Brighouse

Baildon won by 118 runs. Baildon 20 pts, Brighouse 5 pts

BAILDON 226

J Baines c A Mahmood b A Ladak 15

C Reynolds+ c W Hussain b G Makwana 48

N Ashraf c G Makwana b A Ladak 15

J Reynolds b M Zahid 15

S Bailey not out 80

D Duraisingham b M Zahid 8

W Maqsood c W Hussain b M Zahid 0

D Atkinson b M Zahid 8

T Khan c M Zahid b N Hussain 23

M Ahmed b A Ladak 11

J Abbott c M Khurshid b A Ladak 0

Extras 3

Bowling: N Hussain 15.0 2 77 1, A Ladak 9.3 1 57 4, M Zahid 15.0 2 43 4, G Makwana 10.0 1 47 1.

BRIGHOUSE 108

Z Hussain b W Maqsood 0

W Hussain b W Maqsood 6

M Khurshid b J Abbott 40

S Hussain b W Maqsood 0

I Khailed lbw b S Bailey 12

A Mahmood c D Atkinson b M Ahmed 1

N Hussain lbw b M Ahmed 11

M Zahid run out 13

G Makwana c J Baines b M Ahmed 10

S Matharu lbw b J Abbott 0

A Ladak not out 0

Extras 15

Bowling: W Maqsood 9.0 3 23 3, T Khan 5.0 1 23 0, S Bailey 10.0 1 34 1, M Ahmed 10.0 6 9 3, J Abbott 3.0 2 8 2.

CENTRAL YORKSHIRE LEAGUE

Chamnpionship

East Ardsley v Northowram Fields

East Ardsley won by 10 runs. East Ardsley 6 pts, Northowram Fields 1 pt.

EAST ARDSLEY 225 for nine

S Mullins B b Smith 35

J Smith b Norcliffe 49

A Battye c Patel b Smith 5

L Hurley b Norcliffe 32

H Bashir c Metcalf b Smith 4

A Pearson b Smith 12

M Redgwick b Khan 24

T Daniels c Majid b Khan 39

A Pearson b Khan 11

J Daniels not out 0

Extras 14

Bowling: Z Khan 11 2 53 3, W Parkin 6 2 21 0, J Smith 15 2 55 4, J Norcliffe 15 2 57 2, J Lee 3 0 36 0.

NORTHOWRAM FIELDS 215

R Larner c Daniels b Pearson 0

M Jahangir lbw b Battye 31

D Patel run out 2

C Metcalf c Smith b Mullins 35

J Lee c Mullins b Pearson 14

G Morrison c Smith b Pearson 7

S Mahmood c Mullins b Battye 77

J Norcliffe c Daniels b Pearson 4

J Smith st Daniels b Battye 27

Z Khan b Battye 7

W Parkin not out 2

Extras 9

Bowling: A Pearson 13 0 73 1, S Mullins 7 1 31 1, A Pearson 12 0 44 3, A Battye 13 1 43 1, D Battye 4.3 0 19 3.

AIRE/WHARFE LEAGUE

Division Two

Colton Institute v v Illingworth

Colton won by 3 wickets

ILLINGWORTH 226 for eight

D Gibbs b J Horner 52

J Lawton c T Carmody b T Horner 14

A Dixon b A Scholes 6

B Robertshaw c D Gautrey b T Glover 37

M Smith b D Wright 34

J Lewis lbw b T Glover 11

J Moorhouse b J Horner 14

L Brooksby c D Wright b J Horner 28

S Cook not out 7

L Kelly not out 8

Extras 15

Bowling: T Glover 11.0 2 42 2, D Wright 9.0 2 49 1, A Scholes 8.0 2 23 1, T Horner 8.0 1 31 1, J Horner 14.0 1 68 3.

COLTON 230 for seven

J Horner b L Kelly 17

B Goddard+ lbw b L Kelly 20

N Thackray c J Moorhouse b L Kelly 11

D Gautrey c M Sewell b L Kelly 6

D Wright lbw b L Brooksby 21

N Danby not out 67

T Carmody b L Brooksby 20

B Firn b B Robertshaw 29

T Glover not out 1

Extras 38

Bowling: J Moorhouse 10.0 1 35 0, L Kelly 14.0 2 49 4, S Cook 10.0 0 39 0, L Brooksby 10.0 1 56 2, B Robertshaw 4.0 0 28 1.