Sheer madness but Valley and Tod runners relish varied tests

Jane Leonard, picture courtesy Todmorden Harriers
Jane Leonard, picture courtesy Todmorden Harriers

Runners from the Calder Valley and Todmorden Harriers clubs figured prominently in the Bill Johnson-organised weird and wonderful Mid Summer Madness weekend.

This long standing three race series saw record numbers compete for the crown of the fastest and maddest mid-summer fell runner.

Halifax Harriers’ Joseph Crossfield was the overall winner with Tod’s Paul Hobbs third and Robert Paradise best for the organising Calder Valley club in fourth.

First up was the Friday night insanity of the Wicken Hill Whizz, a 2.8 mile route from Mytholmroyd with a dizzying 1040 feet of ascent.

Calder’s whizz-kid Max Wharton, 16, narrowly missed the course record as he hurtled down the helter skelter descents to victory in 19 mins 50 secs, ahead of clubmates Alex Whittem (20.43) and Tim Black (21.04).

Crossfield was fourth whilst Valley’s Gayle Sugden completed the first leg of a weekend clean sweep in 26.54. Max’s sister Issy set an under 16s course record in 29.09.

Todmorden’s men’s and women’s teams both finishedsecond through Paul Hobbs (11th),Jack Crummett (second under 16 in 21st) and Ben Crowther(23rd).

Jane Leonard was fifth woman, followed by Issy Pollard (sixth) Louise Abdy (13th).

On Saturday morning Johnson relocated his travelling fell-circus to Old Town for the Benny-Hill like shenanigans of the Reservoir Bogs.

This 7.5 mile navigation event had a record entry of 100 runners who used their map reading skills to visit six check points on Midgley Moor.

Many runners ditched the map reading in favour of a muddy game of follow my leader with hilarious consequences.

The top six, who finished within a minute of each other, were all disqualified after missing the final check point and Crossfield’s was promoted to winner in 1.12.35.

There were no navigational problems for the Tod’s Ben Crowther, who put in a master class to finish fifth. Paul Hobbs was ninth and Dave Collins 12th to land the men’s team prize.

Todmorden’s ladies also came first with Kath Brierley third, Jane Leonard fourth and Issy Pollard eighth.

Sunday’s relatively easy four mile Tom Tittiman race had a record 114 entrants and was won by Crossfield in 27.21.

Hobbs finished sixth for Tod with Crowther 14th and Jack Crummett 17th. Kath Brierley was fourth woman with Issy Pollard ninth and Jane Leonard 10th as Tod came second in both team events.

In the series, Hobbs was third, Crowther seventh and Mick Craven first v55. Jane Leonard was second woman behind Sugden with Issy Pollard third and Louise Abdy sixth.

Local results -Wicken Hill: 1, M.Wharton (CV) 19:50; 2, A.Whittem (CV) 20:43; 3, T.Black (CV) 21:04; 7, J.Helliwell (CV) 22:28; 8, M.Goldie (CV) 22:53; 9, J.Denton (CV) 23:19; 11, P.Hobbs (Tod) 23:22; 12, J.Washington (CV) 23:24; 14, R.Paradise (CV) 23:40; 16, I.Symington (CV) 24:02; 18, M. Wharton (CV) 24:13; 19, M.O’Connor (CV) 24:17; 20, L.Shimwell (CV) 24:25; 21, J.Crummett (Tod) 24:34; 23, B.Crowther (Tod) 24:40; 24, J.Williams (CV) 24:51; 26, D.Marsden (Stain) 25:30; 28, R.Sunderland (CV) 26:06; 29, J.Kershaw (CV) 26:42: 30, D.Baldwin (Tod) 26:46; 31, G.Sugden (CV) 26:54; 34, T. Brooks (CV) 27:20; 41, B.Horsley (CV) 28:28; 42, M.Dean (CV) 28:31; 43, M.Whitaker (Tod) 28:42; 44, S.Grimley (CV) 28:49; 45, R.Ingram (CV) 28:54; 47, I.Wharton (CV) 29:09; 50, N. Kennaugh (CV) 29:25; 52, M.Craven (Tod) 29:34; 53, A.Thorpe (CV) 29:35; 55, R.Ball (CV) 29:37; 57, K.Mansell (CV) 29:40; 58, C.Cavey (Heptonstall) 29:56; 60, J.Leonard (Tod) 30:02; 61, T.Sydes (CV) 30:02; 62, B.Garrett (CV) 30:06; 63, D. Culpan (CV) 30:11; 65, R.Sutcliffe (CV) 30:20; 66, R.Shirlaw (Hx) 30:21; 67, I.Pollard (Tod) 30:22; ; 74, A.Meek (CV) 31:32; 76, T.Hayles (CV) 31:36; 82, G. Davy (CV) 33:25; 85, P.Jones (CV) 34:46; 86, L.Abdy (Tod) 35:50; 87, N.Croasdell (CV) 36:15; 98, R.Czudek (Tod) 40:57.

Reservoir Boggs: 1, J.Crossfield (Hx) 1:12:35; 5, B.Crowther (Tod) 1:15:53; 7, R.Paradise (CV) 1:15:54; 9, P.Hobbs (Tod) 1:15:58; 12, D.Collins (Tod) 1:16:32; 14, L.Shimwell (CV) 1:17:34; 15, R. Gray (Tod) 1:17:37; 16, J.Mosley (CV) 1:22:06; 17, M.Wardle (CV) 1:22:25; 21, T.Brooks (CV) 1:25:33; 22, G.Sugden (CV) 1:25:35; 26, M.Craven (Tod) 1:25:45; 27, B.Horsley (CV) 1:25:46; 29, N.Bolton (CV) 1:25:49; 30, J.Scarf (CV) 1:25:59; 31, R.Ball (CV) 1:26:17; 35, S.Grimley (CV) 1:27:44; 36, K. Brierley (Tod) 1:27:59; 37, A.Thorpe (CV) 1:28:20; 38, J.Leonard (Tod) 1:29:52; 40, A.Glyde (Tod) 1:30:13; 42, R.Blakeley (Tod) 1:30:25; 51, G. Lloyd (CV) 1:32:17; 53, R.Leonard (Tod) 1:32:42; 58, I.Pollard (Tod) 1:34:29; 61, R.Shirlaw (Hx) 1:37:05; 63, D.Leslie (Tod) 1:39:41; 67, T.Sydes (CV) 1:50:29; 68, M.Goth (Tod) 1:51:16; 69, B.Garrett (CV) 1:51:26; 70, P.Jones (CV) 1:56:07; 72, D.Wilson (Tod) 1:56:14; 73, H.Wilson (Tod) 1:56:15; 74, P.Ehrhardt (Tod) 1:59:13; 75, L. Abdy (Tod) 2:01:01; 78, A.Baldwin (Stain) 2:04:20; 80, G.Davy (CV) 2:13:00; 92, R.Czudek (Tod) 2:49:26.

Tom Tittiman: 1, J.Crossfield (Hx) 0:27:21; 4, J.Helliwell (CV) 0:28:57; 5, J.Smith (CV) 0:29:05; 6, P.Hobbs (Tod) 0:29:37; 7, R.Paradise (CV) 0:29:50; 10, C.Standish (CV) 0:30:28; 13, M.Wharton (CV) 0:30:57; 14, B.Crowther (Tod) 0:31:15; 15, R.Sunderland (CV) 0:31:38; 17, J.Crummett (Tod) 0:32:07; 18, L.Shimwell (Calder Valley) 0:32:16; 19, I.Powell (Cald Tri) 0:32:27; 22, D.Baldaro (Tod) 0:33:15; 25, G.Sugden (CV) 0:33:48; 27, J.Kershaw (CV) 0:34:02; 28, S.Newman (CV) 0:34:03; 31, M.Dean (CV) 0:34:58; 33, S.Grimley (CV) 0:35:13; 35, R.Ball (CV) 0:35:22; 36, C. Cavey (Heptonstall) 0:35:27; 39, T.Brooks (CV) 0:35:45; 41, L.McCluskey (Tod) 0:36:13; 42, D.Culpan (CV) 0:36:17; 43, M.Whitehead (CV) 0:36:19; 46, K.Brierley (Tod) 0:36:53; 48, N.Kennaugh (CV) 0:37:01; 49, A.Thorpe (CV) 0:37:04; 50, P.Cook (Tod) 0:37:08; 53, M.Craven (Tod) 0:37:19; 54, B.Horsley (CV) 0:37:23; 56, A.Baldwin (Stain) 0:38:31; 57, A.Meek (CV) 0:38:43; 60, S.Tait (CV) 0:39:17; 62, M.Williams (Tod) 0:39:26; 64, R.Johnston (CV) 0:39:33; 65, I.Pollard (Tod) 0:39:35; 66, S.Woodhead (CV) 0:39:45; 68, B.Garrett (CV) 0:40:35; 70, J.Leonard (Tod) 0:40:49; 75, H.Rushton (CV) 0:41:21; 79, M.Alderson (Stain) 0:41:38; 80, J. Stevens (CV) 0:41:58; 82, G.Davy (CV) 0:43:07; 83, L.Gunn (CV) 0:43:12; 85, P.Jones (CV)0:43:31; 86, S.Chesworth (CV) 0:43:43; 87, S.Dunnakey (CV) 0:43:56; 88, M.Collett (CV) 0:44:00; 92, M.Millard (CV) 0:45:55; 93, L.Abdy (Tod) 0:46:17; 94, D.Biggs (CV) 0:46:25; 95, S.Bladon (CV) 0:46:50; 96, C.Shimwell (CV) 0:46:58; 97, O.Burns (CV) 0:46:59; 102, R.Mooney (Stain) 0:47:46’ 103, Tj Hart (CV) 0 0:48:21; 104, R.Yorke (CV) 0:48:38; 111, H.Barham (CV) 0:51:49; 113, R.Czudek (Tod) 1:05:50; 114, C.Walker (CV) 1:09:55.

The junior races at Reservoir Bogs had 87 runners.

In the under eights, local runner William Hall won with Caleb Denneny (Calder Valley) third and Mia Clegg Ingram second girl.

In the under 10s, Theo Davies (Calder) was second and two local girls battled it out for first and second with Beth Blacker beating Olivia Sylge.

Calder runners Ruari Chesworth and Conner McCabe were second and third in the boys’ under 12 race.