Smith in superb form at Ogden

Halifax's John Jennings at Ogden yesterday
Halifax's John Jennings at Ogden yesterday

Jamie Smith was in superb form on a course he knows well to win the Halifax, Huddersfield and District Alliance’s Page Trophy yesterday.

The local Union team player is a member at Ogden and Bradley Hall - where he won in a club competition last Saturday - and he scorched around the course twice in 67.

As a plus one handicapper, that resulted in a four-under par 136 nett total.

There was an 18-hole option this year and the Roger Heap Memorial Cup, which remembers a former long-serving secretary of the Alliance, went to a player from Heap’s club Ryburn.

Tim Copley (14) had a nett 68 to take the silverware on countback from Brian Moroney (16) of Outlane with Clive McFadzean (5) of Bradley Hall in third with 69.

Fog delayed the start by an hour and a quarter but it then lifted fairly quickly and the sun came out just before noon. There was virtually no wind.

Smith was followed home by Elland scratch player Ryan Greenwood (71 + 67), who beat Crosland Heath 13-handicapper Paul Marsland (67 + 71) on countback.

The Colin H Swain Trophy for best professional was won by Gareth Evans of Crow Nest Park with two rounds of 71. That was one better than Dewsbury’s Nigel Hirst with 73 and 70.

The Emmie Smith Team Trophy went to Crosland Heath with a total of 433 scored by Ade Wallis (9), Oliver Shaw (7) and Simon Whitam (12).

The best gross prize went to Adam Crum (1) of Dewsbury with 74 and 70 for 144. The best morning round prize went to Rod Speight (4) of Dewsbury with 67 nett and best afternoon round to Noel Ward (15) of Crosland Heath with a superb 64 nett.

Page Trophy: 1 J.Smith +1 Halifax 68 68 136, 2 R.Greenwood Scr Elland 71 67 138, 3 P.Marsland 13 Crosland Heath 67 71 138, 4 R.Speight 4 Dewsbury 67 72 139,5 S.Whitham 12 Crosland Heath 69 72 141, 6 N.Ward 15 Crosland Heath 78 64 142, 6 A.Crum 1 Dewsbury 73 69 142, 6 J.Jennings 5 Halifax 71 71 142, 6 G.Evans Pro Crow Nest Park 71 71 142, 10 N.P.Hirst Pro Dewsbury 73 70 143, 10 S.Beeby 6 Outlane 71 72 143, 10 E.Battye 2 Bradley Park 70 73 143, 13 J.Ward Scr Dewsbury 72 72 144, 14 S.McKenzie 9 Outlane 74 71 145, 14 O.Shaw 7 Crosland Heath 69 76 145, 16 J.Fish 7 Meltham 73 73 146, 17 T.Murphy 13 Crosland Heath 74 73 147, 17 A.Wallis 9 Crosland Heath 73 74 147, 17 G.Hirst 6 Outlane 72 75 147, 20 R.Stansfield Pro Bradley Park 71 77 148, 21 I.Saxton 6 Meltham 74 75 149, 22 T.Morrison 7 Bradley Hall 77 73 150, 22 P.Walker 7 Outlane 77 73 150, 22 G.Ward 8 Bradley Park 72 78 150, 25 G.Shuttleworth 10 Bradley hall 76 75 151, 25 J.Bates 9 Outlane 73 78 151, 27 D.Knapton 12 Outlane 70 82 152, 28 D.Hartley 1 Dewsbury 77 76 153, 29 D.Campbell 5 Meltham 82 73 155, 30 S.Rothwell 14 Marsden 86 77 163, 31 R.T.Owen 14 Crosland Heath 91 79 170, 32 P.Caldwell 12 Bradley hall 74 n/r n/r, 32 C.Gaunt Scr Dewsbury 76 n/r n/r, 32 D.Astin Pro Elland 75 n/r n/r, 32 P.Hesselden 12 Bradley hall 79 n/r n/r, 32 S.Campbell 14 Meltham 73 n/r n/r, 32 R.A.Dyson 6 Crosland Heath 72 n/r n/r, 32 F.Greaves 1 Todmorden 73 n/r n/r, 32 T.Wild Pro Bradley Park 73 n/r n/r.

Professionals: 1 G.Evans Pro Crow Nest Park 71 71 142, 2 N.P.Hirst Pro Dewsbury 73 70 143, 3 R.Stansfield Pro Bradley Park 71 77 148, 4 D.Astin Pro Elland 75 n/r n/r, 4 T.Wild Pro Bradley Park 73 n/r n/r.

Roger Heap Memorial Cup: 1 T.Copley 14 Ryburn 68, 2 B.Moroney 16 Outlane 68, 3 C.McFadzean 5 Bradley Hall 69, 4 K.Weatherhill 9 Hebden Bridge 72, 4 M.Appleyard 7 Bradley Hall 72, 6 D.Peel 7 Halifax 73, 6 N.Hirst 11 Outlane 73, 6 T.Baier 13 Meltham 73, 6 E.Pearson 18 Crosland Heath 73, 6 M.Campbell 7 Crow Nest Park 73, 6 M.Atkinson 12 Outlane 73, 12 E.Casper 11 Outlane 74, 12 P.Heywood 11 Marsden 74, 12 M.Powell 14 West End 74, 12 D.Mitcheson 13 Bradley Park 74, 16 E.Sechi 15 Outlane 75, 16 N.Griffith 20 West End 75, 16 B.Ashton 12 Outlane 75, 16 J.Gerrard 6 Halifax 75, 20 B.Cassidy 10 Outlane 76, 21 R.T.Williams 12 Crosland Heath 77, 22 S.Sandie 4 Bradley Hall 78, 22 D.Makin 17 Outlane 78, 24 P.O’Flynn 13 Outlane 79, 25 J.Pearcey Pro Bradley Park 80, 26 R.Johnson 15 Meltham 82, 27 T.Moroney 16 Bradley Hall 83, 28 J.Smith 13 Bradley Park 88, 29 J.Tolley 13 Ryburn n/r, 29 H.Bailey 14 Dewsbury n/r, 29 S.Hopkinson 6 Bradley Hall n/r.

The Halifax-Huddersfield Union side produced a fine afternoon fightback in the first leg of their annual match against St Annes Old Links.

They trailed 7-5 after the morning foursomes last Sunday but had four wins, a half and only one losing pair in the fourball.

That gave them an overall 14-10 lead and means they will be confident of retaining the trophy when the teams meet again at Saddleworth GC on October 5.

Team boss Roger Cliffe said Union champion Matthew Colcombe and James Ward from Dewsbury had show the way at the top of the order.

West End’s Matthew Godfrey and Steve Martin had been middle-order bankers and duly won both their matches.

Bradley Hall’s Andrew Whitworth and Paul Taylor, the last pair out, had avenged a heavy morning defeat with a much better winning display in the afternoon.

Todmorden’s Nick Marner was a late stand-in when Aaron Schnacke withdrew.

Results (foursomes and then fourball): M.Colcombe and J.Ward won 3 & 2 and 5 & 4 against A.Wignall and A.Moore; RHolt and C.Ingham lost 2 & 1 and halved against G.Warren and S.Stewart; F.Greaves and N.Marner lost 3 & 2 and 4 & 3 against B.McLean and L.Barber; M.Godfrey and S.Martin won 4 & 3 and 5 & 4 against J.Moss and M.Cuncliffe; I.Powell and C.Mear halved and won 4 & 3 against P.O’Connor and C.Brook; A.Whitworth and P.Taylor lost 5 & 4 and won 4 & 3 against D.Laver and G.Potter.