Surprise victories for Old Town and Luddenden Foot

Booth all-rounder Chris Shannon in last Sunday's last-eight Parish Cup defeat at Copley. He took four for 29.
Booth all-rounder Chris Shannon in last Sunday's last-eight Parish Cup defeat at Copley. He took four for 29.

Old Town and Luddenden Foot will travel for games in the Foster’s Halifax League on Saturday with confidence after landmark wins last week.

Old Town have a tough game at league newcomers Cullingworth, having belatedly got off the mark in Division Two with a thrilling two run home success over Greetland.

Old Town assured themselves at least three batting points by reaching 180 and Ali Asghar and Adil Shah then took five wickets each with an Asghar caught and bowled sealing victory.

Luddenden Foot head up to Outlane having ended Oxenhope’s unbeaten start to the season in the middle division with a 31-run home win.

All looked to be going to plan for the visitors as Adam Bailey took six for 38 and Ben Addison three for 34.

Joel Cleary (30) and Jamie Hothershall(35) got the home side to 143 and Oxenhope were never in the hunt as Tom Hosker (four for 57) and Mark Richardson (four for 31) ran through their ranks.

Last pair Lewis Hopkinson (38) and Duncan Tetley (16 not out) provided a sting in the tail but Oxenhope fell 31 short.

Oxenhope look to get back on track at home to Low Moor but at least their seconds opened their account with a nine-wicket win after Robin Cusdin (six for 19) helping to dismiss Stones for 73.

Booth firsts are third in the Premier after picking up maximum points at Blackley but Calder Valley rivals Mytholmroyd lost ground with a home defeat by Southowram.

Chris Shannon (61) and Richard Baigent (57) helped Booth total 258 for six and although Tom Baxter (59) and Reece Jennison (43) led Blackley to 200 for three, the last seven wickets fell for 11 runs.

Ex-skipper Dave Townsend made a successful return to Mytholmroyd, hitting 82 and putting on 168 with Dean Crossley (109) after Southowram had been 16 for three.

The Rams finished with 272 for eight and ‘Royd, after being 10 for three, made 243 thanks to wicketkeeper Jacob Travis’s 95 not out.

Bridgeholme went top of Division Three after a three wicket win at Stones.

Nazakat Ali took six for 39 to limit the Ripponden side to 167. However, the Eastwood side were eight for three and 77 for six before Chris Kibble (59 no) and Mohammed Asif (41) compiled a match-turning partnership of 89.

Saturday - Foster’s Halifax League, Premier Division: Booth v Mytholmroyd (umpires E Owens & K Hartley), Bradshaw v Warley (M Walker & S Pullen), Copley v Blackley (P Mallinson & A Bottomley), Jer Lane v Thornton (M Summerscales & R Huck), Southowram v Triangle (B Tennyson & S Wyatt), Sowerby v Sowerby Bridge (D Bates & P Gatehouse).

Division One: Northowram v Clayton (P Halstead & J Senior), Outlane v Luddenden Foot (John Wilson & G Priestley), Oxenhope v Low Moor (A Mitchell & B Sewell), SBCI v Queensbury (R Wade & J Mullen).

Division Two: Cullingworth v Old Town (J Doherty & E Sykes), Denholme Clough v Old Crosleyans (A Rushworth & S Booth), Greetland v Wibsey Park (M Rothwell & R Crossland).

Premier Division seconds: Blackley v Northowram (K Campbell), Clayton v Booth (A Hussain), Sowerby Bridge v Jer Lane (T Laycock), Thornton v Sowerby (D Redhead), Triangle v SBCI (A Rawnsley), Warley v Copley (A Welch).

Division One seconds: Low Moor v Oxenhope (L Smith), Mytholmroyd v Stones (A Ford), Old Crossleyans v Southowram (S Daveney), Wibsey Park v Outlane (R Howarth).

Division Two seconds: Luddenden Foot v Greetland (D Hudson), Old Town v Cullingworth (F Farrell), Queensbury v Denholme Clough (R Taylor).