Thompson’s a big hit for Rams

Chris Thompson

Chris Thompson

0
Have your say

Northowram Fields skipper Chris Thompson hit three sixes off the last over to help his side pull off a sensational victory at home to Batley in the Central Yorkshire League.

The Rams went into the final over of the clash between the top two in the Championship Division needing an unlikely 14 to win.

Number 10 batsman Thompson crashed three maximums off former Northowram spinner Mohammed Hafeez, including one off the final ball with two runs required, to clinch victory.

The Rams were avenging their only league defeat of the season so far - at Batley on the opening day - and the pair now share top spot having both been relegated from the Premier last year.

Thompson’s 21 not out off 10 balls completed a superb day for the long-serving player.

The slow bowler had taken five for 45 off his 15 over allocation as the Rams clawed it back following a brisk start from visiting openers Tahir (70 off 92 balls) and Mayat (64 off 52).

Thompson, who also had two catches for good measure, dismissed the first five Batley batsmen and opening bowler Zafar Khan returned to pick up four of the remainder as the visitors finished on 226.

Robert Larner (77) anchored the reply, as he has done so often for Northowram, and Chris Metcalf’s 38 off 31 balls set the scene for Thompson’s big finish.

Illingworth are only four points behind Aire/Wharfe League Division Three leaders Horsforth after ended their visitors’ unbeaten start to the season in emphatic fashion.

Jamie Moorhouse and Luke Brooksby struck four times each as the Leeds side, 99 for three at the one stage, subsided to 130 all out.

Alex Ledger hit 46 and an unbroken stand of 43 between Callum Cook (35 no) and Andrew Dixon (18 no) wrapped up a six-wicket win.

Todmorden bowed out of the Lancashire League’s Worsley Cup with a three-wicket home defeat at the hands of Burnley at Centre Vale.

Burnley are bottom of the league but are the cup holders. The pair meet again at Turf Moor in the league today.

Kristian Garland starred with the bat for Tod, making 79 and hitting 10 fours and six in a total of 224 for eight.

The home side recovered well from the early losses of Ben Sutcliffe and Ben Pearson with skipper Andrew Sutcliffe (25), overseas man Michael Neser (24) and Elliott Gilford (18) giving support before Zeshan Shoukhat hit an unbeaten 28 at the end.

Tod looked favourites when Paul Senior removed Josh Whitehead (23) and professional Chris Holt (0) with successive balls to leave Burnley 103 for four but visiting club chairman Michael Brown hit 74 not out to tip the scales the visitors’ way.

Alex Scholefield had a fine match as Barkisland picked up a welcome win at home to Golcar in the Premier Division of the Huddersfield League.

The much-travelled all-rounder took seven for 44 as Golcar were dismissed for 90 in reply to Barkisland’s 215 for seven.

Jamie Summerscales top scored with 47 and Scholefield (36) was best of the rest as Barkisland set a competitive total.

Scholefield dismissed ex-Illingworth and Elland opener Niall Lockey for a duck and ran through the rest of the Golcar order with assistance from spinner Matthew Steers (three for eight).

Elland also bowled out visitors cheaply, in their case Slaithwaite for 92.

Speedster Wasim Qasim and Alastair Finn took three wickets each as Slaithwaite struggled from the start.

Young Aussie Dan Arms (52) ensured Elland notched a seven-wicket win.

Lightcliffe suffered a disappointing five wicket defeat away to New Farnley in the top section of the Bradford League.

They were dismissed for only 109, with Alex Stead making 39 of them, as spinner David McCallum and seamer Nick Walker took four wickets apiece,

Walker followed up with an unbeaten 43 as he and Rishi Limbechaya (42) completed a five-wicket win.

Lightcliffe are eighth in Division One and Brighouse, who lost by six wickets to Baildon, are 10th in Division Two.

Fakhar Hussain (36) and Muhammad Khurshid (32) top scored in Brighouse’s 140 and James Ford (52) was the main stumbling block as Brighouse tried in vain to hit back.

CENTRAL YORKSHIRE LEAGUE

Championship Division

Northowram Fields v Batley

Northowram won by 1 wkts.

BATLEY 226

M Tahir c C Metcalf b C Thompson 70

I Mayat c Z Khan b C Thompson 64

S Ali c D Patel b C Thompson 1

A Seedat c J Lister b C Thompson 26

K Talib st C Metcalf b C Thompson 2

N Zada c G Morrison b Z Khan 7

A Rawat c C Thompson b G Morrison 5

T Hussain b Z Khan 13

M Hafeez b Z Khan 2

T Saghir not out 16

H Patel c C Thompson b Z Khan 8

Extras 12

Bowling: J Bennett Keer 8.0 0 44 0, Z Khan 8.3 0 57 4, J Smith 11.0 0 41 0, C Thompson 15.0 2 45 5, G Morrison 5.0 0 28 1.

NORTHOWRAM FIELDS 231 for nine

R Larner c N Zada b H Patel 77

J Lister c N Zada b M Hafeez 9

D Patel b T Saghir 20

J Smith c M Hafeez b H Patel 29

S Mahmood c T Hussain b S Ali 13

C Metcalf c N Zada b S Ali 38

Z Khan b M Hafeez 0

J Bennett Keer b M Hafeez 1

G Morrison b M Hafeez 2

C Thompson not out 21

J Norcliffe not out 3

Bowling: T Hussain 4.0 0 20 0, H Patel 15.0 1 50 2, M Hafeez 14.0 1 80 4, M Tahir 4.0 0 17 0, T Saghir 12.0 0 41 1, S Ali 3.0 0 12 2.

AIRE/WHARFE LEAGUE

Division Three

Horsforth v Illingworth

Illingworth won by 6 wkts.

HORSFORTH 130

M Gilliver lbw b J Moorhouse 7

O Hardaker c J Whiteley b L Kelly 10

L Harber lbw b L Kelly 11

M McEneaney b L Brooksby 19

R Sharrocks b J Moorhouse 31

A Robinson lbw b J Moorhouse 1

M Ali c A Ledger b J Moorhouse 0

D Skillicorn b L Brooksby 19

M Lambert c A Dixon b L Brooksby 1

J Wiggan not out 2

T Monks b L Brooksby 2

Extras 27

Bowling: J Moorhouse 15.0 0 38 4, L Kelly 9.0 2 27 2, A Ledger 2.0 0 16 0, L Brooksby 7.0 0 35 4.

ILLINGWORTH 134 for four

J Whiteley b M Lambert 16

A Ledger b A Robinson 46

M Sewell b A Robinson 11

C Cook not out 35

L Brooksby st T Monks b R Sharrocks 5

A Dixon not out 18

Extras 3

Bowling: M Lambert 6.0 0 31 1, M McEneaney 4.0 0 20 0, A Robinson 10.0 3 38 2, M Ali 5.0 0 21 0, R Sharrocks 5.1 1 23 1.

LANCASHIRE LEAGUE

Worsley Cup, second round

Todmorden v Burnley

Burnley won by 3 wkts

TODMORDEN 224 for eight

BD Sutcliffe c DO Brown b Lalor 0

BA Pearson b Hayman 2

EC Gilford c and b Tripathi 18

KM Garland lbw b Tripathi 79

MG Neser c Burton b Whitehead 24

A Sutcliffe b Lalor 25

Z Shoukhat not out 28

MJ Brierley b Hayman 5

PD Senior c MJ Brown b Hayman 12

SA Priestley not out 8

Extras 23

Bowling: Lalor 10 1 32 2, Hayman 10 1 45 3, Pickup 4 0 16 0, Tripathi 10 1 25 2, Capstick 4 0 21 0, Holt 9 1 59 0, Whitehead 3 0 20 1.

BURNLEY 228 for seven

DD Pickup c BD Sutcliffe b Gilford 39

DO Brown b Foster 11

JN Whitehead c Pearson b Senior 23

CT Burton lbw b Neser 21

CJR Holt c Pearson b Senior 0

MJ Brown not out 74

B Tripathi c Shoukhat b Neser 21

SR Brunt b Senior 9

CJ Hayman not out 8

GF Lalor did not bat

J Capstick did not bat

Extras 22

Bowling: Foster 3 0 32 1, Neser 10 1 49 2, Shoukhat 10 0 44 0, Gilford 8 3 34 1, Senior 9 1 37 3, A Sutcliffe 8 0 28 0.

HUDDERSFIELD LEAGUE

Premiership

Elland v Slaithwaite

Elland won by 7 wkts.

SLAITHWAITE 92

A Wahid b Qasim 4

M Payne b Qasim 0

I Holt c G Finn b Hendy 9

M Freitag run out 16

D Berry lbw b A Finn 5

A Turner b A Finn 15

F Garside c G Finn b A Finn 5

T Healey not out 18

J Bryson b Gardner 10

L Bradley b Gardner 6

J Bradley b Qasim 1

Extras 3

Bowling: W Qasim 8.2 0 23 3, J Hendy 7 6 4 1, A Finn 7 2 14 3, S Khan 6 1 18 0, W Gardner 5 0 17 2, C WQalker 4 1 14 0.

ELLAND 93 for three

D Arms c Payne b Freitag 52

J Hendy b berry 18

A Rowles not out 16

A Blakey b Berry 4

B Speak not out 1

Extras 2

Bowling: M Freitag 11 2 41 1, T Healey 3 0 22 0, D Berry 7.5 1 29 2.

Barkisland v Golcar

BARKISLAND 215 for seven

A Kaye b Alsop 18

J Summerscales c Hargreaves b Whitwam 47

L Brown lbw b Alsop 23

D Robinson b Hinchcliffe 29

A Scholefield b Hinchcliffe 36

L Bridges b Hinchcliffe 7

M Steers not out 23

S Oddy b Hargreaves 9

P Ackroyd not out 1

Bowling: J Alsop 17 8 25 2, W Hinchliffe 17 3 79 3, J Hargreaves 7 0 62 1, S Whitwam 9 1 38 1.

GOLCAR 90

N Lockley7 lbw b Scholefield 0

S Whitwam lbw b Scholefield 27

J Howson c Ackroyd b Scholefield 8

J Hargreaves c Ackroyd b Scholefield 7

J Lockwood c Oddy b Scholefield 23

R Haider lbw b Steers 10

D Woodhead lbw b Scholefield 0

W Hinchcliffe lbw b Steers 0

J Aslop not out 4

M Wilson lbw b Steers 0

M Turner c Ackroyd b Scholefield 3

Extras 8

Bowling: A Scholefield 16 5 44 7, C Thompson 6 0 32 0, M Steers 9 5 8 3.

BRADFORD LEAGUE

Division One

New Farnley v Lightcliffe

New Farnley won By 5 wickets

LIGHTCLIFFE 109

M Brooke c S Richardson b N Walker 15

J Wheatley c R Limbechaya b N Walker 0

A Stead b N Walker 39

J Wilson c N Walker b D Cummings 11

S Khan c N Walker b D McCallum 15

R Jowett b N Walker 1

J Horne c T Suggitt b D McCallum 2

M Horne run out (R Limbechaya) 13

T Powe b D McCallum 0

D Ahmed st J Irwin b D McCallum 3

C Greenwood not out 1

Extras 9

Bowling: N Walker 15.0 6 29 4, N Johnson 7.0 1 19 0, D Cummings 7.0 1 33 1, D McCallum 12.5 4 23 4, M Lawson 1.0 0 1 0.

NEW FARNLEY 111 for five

S Richardson lbw b S Khan 0

M Good lbw b C Greenwood 6

R Limbechaya st M Horne b J Wheatley 42

N Walker not out 43

M Lawson b D Ahmed 9

T Suggitt b J Wheatley 1

S Hewitt not out 4

Extras 6

Bowling: S Khan 7.0 0 38 1, C Greenwood 5.0 1 27 1, J Wheatley 4.3 0 32 2, D Ahmed 3.0 0 8 1,

Division Two

Baildon v Brighouse

Baildon won by 6 wickets

Baildon 16 pts, Brighouse 3 pts

BRIGHOUSE 140

z Hussain b U Abbas 9

z Jadoon c J Ford b U Abbas 23

M Khurshid c S Bailey b W Maqsood 32

J Van Ee lbw b U Abbas 4

F Hussain c J Reynolds b J Abbott 36

M Daud lbw b W Maqsood 0

R Mohammed b W Maqsood 1

T Khan b J Abbott 4

C Page lbw b J Abbott 0

U Salim c D Duraisingham b W Maqsood 6

M Mistry not out 0

Extras 25

Bowling: W Maqsood 13.1 23 5, U Abbas 15.0 2 52 3, S Bailey 2.0 0 4 0, J Abbott 14.0 4 39 3.

BAILDON 141 for four

S Bailey b U Salim 22

J Ford c and b U Salim 52

C Reynolds lbw b J Van Ee 0

J Reynolds not out 28

U Abbas b J Van Ee 6

D Duraisingham not out 4

Extras 29

Bowling: F Hussain 9.0 2 30 0, R Mohammed 5.0 1 8 0, J Van Ee 15.0 4 43 2, T Khan 3.0 0 18 0, U Salim 9.0 2 20 2, Z Jadoon 1.1 0 5 0.