Toby among local winners in the park

The junior cyclo-cross event at Centre Vale Park, Todmorden.
The junior cyclo-cross event at Centre Vale Park, Todmorden.

ABOUT 150 riders took part in last Sunday’s last of nine events in the Yorkshire cyclo-cross series at Centre Vale Park, Todmorden.

Conditions were cool with heavy rain throughout the day. The ground was saturated and the mud got deeper as the races continued, making some sections easier to run than ride.

Todmorden’s Toby Kershaw (Pedalsport) provided a local success in the under 10 race and his dad Tim came 16th in the senior race.

Other Calder Valley competitors did well in the under 12 categories, the young Pedalsport riders winning all but one of the races.Max Rushby, Lucy Wheartey, Toby Kershaw, Matthew Warriner and Astrid Hiley all came out on top.

Other good results came from Rastrick’s Chris Taylor, who was second among the veterans; Barkisland’s Benny Pygott, who was eighth in the senior race; Sowerby Bridge’s Rick Crabtree, 11th among the seniors; Ripponden’s Marcus Hiley, second at under 10; and Hebden Bridge’s Jack Fillingham, second in the youth race.

Results - Seniors:1, Rob Jebb (Hope Factory Racing) 1:00:03; 2, Rab Wardell (Alpine Bikes) @ 2:23; 3 Billy Hard-

ing (Paul Milnes-Bradford Olympic) @ 2:43; 4, Nick Barnes (Zepnat RT); 5, Mike Thompson (TES Richardson); 6, Keith Murray (Scott UK); 7, James Sharp (Hope Factory Racing); 8, Ben Pygott (Paul Milnes-Bradford Olympic); 9,Matthew Downes (Paul Milnes-Bradford Olympic);10, Huw Oliver (unattached).

Juniors: Billy Harding.

Veterans:1, Andy Peace (Crosstrax) 45:32; 2 Chris Taylor (Pedalsport CC) @ 2:07; 3, Noel Clough (Fietsen Tempo) @ 2:20; 4, Chris Young (Pedalsport CC); 5, Graham Bird (unattached); 6, Jough Watson (Charge Bikes);7, Stephen Bottomley (Crosstrax); 8, Stuart Rider (unattached); 9, Marcus Spencer (Hargroves Cycles).

Women:1,Tracey Fletcher (Empella); 2, Marie Jackson (Paul Milnes-Bradford Olympic); 3, Juliette Horrocks (Hope Factory Racing).

Youth: 1, Alfie Moses (Paul Milnes-Bradford Olympic) 34:25; 2, Jack Fillingham (Pedalsport CC) @ 19sec; 3, Robert Scott (East Bradford CC) @ 1:12; 4, Tom Seaman (Wakefield Junior Tri Club); 5, Chris Barnes (Zepnat RT).

Girls: Amira Mellor (Holme Valley Wheelers).

Under-12s:1, Max Rushby (Pedalsport CC); 2, Fin Cooper (Kirklees Cycling Academy); 3, James Ince (Kirklees Cycling Academy).

Under-12 girls:1 Lucy Wheartey (Pedalsport CC); 2, Ava Oxley (Wakefield Junior Tri Club); 3, Ruby Boyes (Huddersfield Star Wheelers).

Under-10s:1, Toby Kershaw (Pedalsport CC); 2, Marcus Hiley (Pedalsport CC); 3, Alex Bailey (Huddersfield Star Wheelers).

Girls:1, Kayleigh Wells (Yorkshire Velo); 2, Astrid Hiley (Pedalsport CC); 3, Ella Thompson (Huddersfield Star Wheelers).

Under-eights: Matthew Warriner (Pedalsport). Under-eight girls: Astrid Hiley (Pedalsport).