Valley cricket round up: Costly drop for Old Town; sponsorship for Todmorden; Halifax League fixtures; Central Lancs League teams

Dean Redfern and Mark Simmons from J.W. Lees present a sponsorship cheque to Todmorden CC vice chairman Jeff Rudderforth and president Malcolm Heywood. The club is hoping to bring in more cash with a half-price offer to those who were not members last yearof �15 for social membership or �10 for senior citizens
Dean Redfern and Mark Simmons from J.W. Lees present a sponsorship cheque to Todmorden CC vice chairman Jeff Rudderforth and president Malcolm Heywood. The club is hoping to bring in more cash with a half-price offer to those who were not members last yearof �15 for social membership or �10 for senior citizens

Old Town seconds fought back in vain at home to Stainland after only totalling 108.

They looked to have a chance when reducing Stainland to 15 for four but Irfan Ahmed, who had taken three wickets earlier, smashed 52 to win the game for the visitors after being dropped early on.

Oxenhope seconds made it two wins out of two, Liam Whitney showing no nerves to hit 12 and clinch a one-wicket win against Low Moor.

Saturday’s Fosters Halifax League fixtures

Premier Division: Booth v Copley (umpires M Summerscales & M Uttley), Clayton v Bradshaw (A Mitchell & K Hartley), Jer Lane v Blackley (B Tennyson & B Crabtree), Mytholmroyd v Triangle (E Sykes & R Taylor), SBCI v Warley (S Daveney & D Heeley), Sowerby Bridge v Thornton (T Madden & J Doherty).

Division One: Outlane v Bridgeholme (R Wade & A Ford), Oxenhope v Sowerby (G Wright & D Bates), Queensbury v Northowram (G Thomas & F Farrell), Southowram v Crossleyans (R Davies & M Orchard).

Division Two: Augustinians v Stainland (M Chappell & K Campbell), Greetland v Low Moor (P Hamer & Z Hashmat), Old Town v Luddenden Foot (R Rodger & G Priestley), Stones v Denholme Clough (R Crossland & P Gatehouse), Wibsey Park v Shelf (R Huck & A Rawnsley).

Premier Division seconds: Blackley v Outlane (B Kershaw), Copley v Booth (P Taylor), Northowram v Clayton (B Sewell), Sowerby v Sowerby Bridge (J Senior), Triangle v Southowram (R Howarth), Warley v SBCI (R Wilkinson).

Division One seconds: Denholme Clough v Stones (A Bottomley), Low Moor v Jer Lane (P Mallinson), Shelf v Wibsey Park (J Wilson), Thornton v Oxenhope (S Booth).

Division Two seconds: Bradshaw v Queensbury (S Hunter), Bridgeholme v Greetland (G Cowgill), Luddenden Foot v Old Town (S Pullen), Old Crossleyans v Mytholmroyd (T Laycock), Stainland v Augustinians (AN Other).

Saturday teams

Walsden (at Milnrow): C.Dewhirst, M.Dawson, J.Rawlinson, J.Shackleton, N.Barker, J.Hooson, Joe Gale, Josh Gale, D.Howley, M.Halstead, R.Sladdin.

Walsden II (home to Werneth): S.Hanson, P.Marrow, D.Bailey, D.Brown, J.Steven, I.Marshall, J.Hanson, G.Connor, J.Battersby, C.Hanson, R.Howley.

Sunday teams

Walsden (home to Norden): C.Dewhirst, M.Dawson, J.Rawlinson, J.Shackleton, N.Barker, J.Hooson, Joe Gale, Josh Gale, K.Halstead, M.Halstead, R.Sladdin.

Walsden II (away to Norden): S.Hanson, P.Marrow, D.Bailey, D.Brown, J.Steven, D.Howley, A.Butcher, C.Marrow, C.Hanson, C.Sutcliffe, N.Rooks.

Monday teams

Walsden III (home to Stand): G.Connor, C.Marrow, A.Bell, J.Battersby, J.Hanson, R.Howley, N.Rooks, C.Sutcliffe, J.Mitchell, T.Stansfield, J.Steven.