New Street retain their bowls title

THE Todmorden Bowls Evening League reached its climax on Tuesday with New Street retaining the A Division by a record margin. Walsden A were runners-up.

B Division was won by Catholic Club A with Rose & Crown B runners-up.

Individual honours will be announced when they have been collated.

The Ron Wild Mixed Pairs competition was held at Todmorden Park on Sunday afternoon.

Seven pairs competed in two groups with the winners of each group contesting the final.

Susan Mitchell and Tom Belfield of New Street were the eventual winners, defeating Roger and Lynne Sladen of Wardle in an exciting final.

The competition began in dull and overcast conditions with rain in the air and finished under a blue sky and bright sunshine.

Final league results were - A Division: Wardle B 4, Walsden A 9; Walsden B 3, Wardle A 10.5; Hare Hill 3, New Street 10.5.

B Division: Catholic Club B 4, Hollins A 9; Hare & Hounds 10, Walsden C 1.5; Hollins B 3, Catholic Club A 10.5.

Veterans A Division: Catholic Club B 1, Bacup Park A 10.5; Bacup Park B 8, Catholic Club A 1.5; Lanctan 3, Ladybarn A 7.5; Wardle A 2, New Street A 9; Hare Hill A 2, Walsden A 9.

Veterans B Division: Kirkholt A 8, Hare Hill B 1.5; Rose & Crown 6, Healey A 4.5; Healey B 1 Rugby Road 10.5; Ladybarn B 0 Wardle B 12.

Fixtures for Monday - A Division: Walsden A v Bacup Park A, Lanctan v Catholic Club A, New Street B v Ladybarn A, Hare Hill A v New Street A, Bacup Park B v Wardle A.

B Division: Ladybarn B v Hare Hill B, Wardle B v Healey A, Rose & Crown v Kirkholt B, Healey B v Walsden B.

A Division

P W L D Pts

New Street 12 12 0 0 139.5

Walsden A 12 9 3 0 97.5

Hare Hill 12 8 4 0 85.5

Rose & Crown A 12 5 7 0 61.5

Wardle B 12 3 9 0 59.0

Wardle A 12 3 9 0 52.0

Walsden B 12 2 10 0 40.0

B Division

P W L D Pts

Catholic Club A 12 11 1 0 115.0

Rose & Crown B 12 11 1 0 109.0

Hare & Hounds 12 7 5 0 87.5

Hollins A 12 7 5 0 85.0

Catholic Club B 12 4 8 0 60.5

Hollins B 12 0 12 0 44.5

Walsden C 12 2 10 0 39.5

Veterans A Division

P W L D Pts

New Street A 17 13 4 0 134.5

Bacup Park A 17 14 3 0 127.5

Ladybarn A 16 11 4 1 110.0

Bacup Park B 16 11 5 0 100.0

Walsden A 17 9 7 1 91.5

New Street B 16 9 7 0 79.0

Lanctan 15 7 8 0 66.5

Wardle A 16 5 11 0 62.0

Hare Hill A 16 5 11 0 53.5

Catholic Club A 16 4 12 0 53.5

Catholic Club B 17 1 16 0 37.5

Veterans B Division

P W L D Pts

Kirkholt A 15 14 1 0 119.5

Wardle B 14 10 4 0 100.5

Healey A 15 9 6 0 84.0

Walsden B 14 10 4 0 82.5

Rugby Road 15 7 8 0 77.5

Rose & Crown 14 7 7 0 70.0

Kirkholt B 14 5 9 0 64.0

Ladybarn B 15 4 11 0 56.0

Hare Hill B 15 5 10 0 52.5

Healey B 15 2 13 0 37.5

AVERAGES

A Division

Name Team P W L F A Ave

Adam Higgins Hare Hill 11 10 1 224 123 9.18

Tom Belfield New Street 12 11 1 243 135 9.00

Matt Hargreaves New Street 11 10 1 222 127 8.64

Kevin Atkinson New Street 11 9 2 225 130 8.64

Matt Bamford New Street 12 11 1 248 146 8.50

B Division

Name Team P W L F A Ave

Graham Hird Hollins B 11 9 2 226 134 8.36

Keith Dewhirst Catholic Club A 11 10 1 226 150 6.91

John Clarkson Hollins B 11 9 2 218 151 6.09

Bryn Marshall Hare & Hounds 10 9 1 207 147 6.00

Sandra Greenwood Rose & Crown B 10 8 2 195 135 6.00

Veterans A Division

Name Team P W L F A Ave

Del Webster Bacup Park A 14 13 1 288 155 9.50

Peter Connolly Bacup Park B 16 14 2 334 202 8.25

Howard Warren Bacup Park A 17 14 3 341 212 7.59

John Halliwell Bacup Park A 15 12 3 306 214 6.13

Ken Pugh Ladybarn A 13 11 2 264 186 6.00

Veterans B Division

Name Team P W L F A Ave

Jim Latham Kirkholt A 13 13 0 273 137 10.46

Barry Sharples Kirkholt A 15 13 2 310 201 7.27

Michael Whitworth Wardle B 12 10 2 237 170 5.58

Dave Porter Wardle B 12 7 5 240 173 5.58

Gary Plane Walsden B 12 8 4 233 171 5.17