Runs galore for valley batsmen

0
Have your say

IT was century time for batsmen in the Towergate Halifax League Division Two.

There was a ton for Luddenden Foot batsman Karl Whipp and one for batsmen on each side in the derby game between Bridgeholme and Old Town.

There were big scores for several batsmen in that game.

Home side Bridgeholme posted a great score of 317 for seven with opener Chris Kibble leading the way with 104.

He hit 14 fours and five sixes in his innings.

Mohammed Basherat gave him dramatic support with 85, hitting out with nine sixes and five fours.

Andrew Butterworth was the pick of the Old Town bowlers, taking three wickets for 69 runs.

Butterworth then turned destroyer with the bat as the visitors chased down the home score.

But before he had his chance at the crease, opener Sajid Mahmood had knocked 91, including eight fours and five sixes.

Butterworth then set about the Bridgeholme bowlers, hitting 11 sixes and eight fours as he bludgeoned his way to 111.

He was supported by Mohammed Jamil (61 not out) as Old Town reached 318 for five.

Karl Whipp hit 124 to help Luddenden Foot beat visitors Stones by 34 runs.

Whipp hit eight sixes and 11 fours and received strong backing from Grant Helliwell (62) as Foot romped to 285 for eight.

Rob Worthington (five for 68) was the pick of the visiting attack and he led a fightback with the bat after Stones had lost early wickets to Chris Whipp (four for 66).

Worthington made 65 and received solid middle-order support but the Ripponden side finished on 251.

TOWERGATE HALIFAX LEAGUE, Premier seconds: Jer Lane* 196 SBCI 197-5, Triangle* 155 Southowram 142, Warley 266-7 (J.Rahid 84no, H.Cooper 51) Blackley* 222-9 (R.Burke 57; A.Azam 6-61), Copley 244-6 (N.Whittaker 110) Northowram HT* 202-9, Booth 223-6 (J.Cowens 89no; D.Chapman 4-86) Sowerby Bridge 227-8 (R.Bland 99no; G.Swain 4-90), Clayton 316-5 (M.Hodgson 149), Thornton* 234-3 (C.Charlton 68 no, P.Butterfield 67no).

Division One: Outlane* 147-9 (P.Loraine 53; S.Kumar 5-45) Low Moor 148-1 (G.Harrison 79no), Bradshaw* 196-8 Stones 198-6, Wibsey Park Chapel* 158 (M.Richardson 4-67) Sowerby SP 159-7, Greetland* 252-7 Shelf 199-8.

Division Two: Augustinians* 175 Oxenhope 176-7, Stain land 71-9 Denholme Clough* 74-4, Queensbury* 150 Old Crossleyans 151-9 (J.Pearson 96; R.Lockley 5-59) , Mytholmroyd* 231 (N.Ashraf 54) Bridgeholme 232-8 (J.Hudson 66; D.Murgatroyd 5-58), Old Town* 154-9 (S.Hussein 53; A.Roy 6-42) Luddenden Foot 156-8.

Crossley Shield, second round: Stones* 134 Warley 137-0 (D.Oates 76no, B.Atkinson 56no).

TOWERGATE HALIFAX LEAGUE, Sunday Section Division One: Northowram Fields 84 (S.Hussain 4-12) Augustinians* 87-5.

Division Two: Northowram HT 293-7 (J.Fearnley 110, H.Talbot 50) Booth* 291 (A,Ahmed 69, T.Highley 55no); H.Talbot 4-42), Bradshaw* 191-6 Warley 197-2 (J.Rashid 92, T.Ahmed 51no), Elland* 141-6 (A.Scott 101no) Southowram 142-1 (M.Reppion 62*), SBCI* 224 (H.West 65) Sowerby SP 134 (A.Green 63; S.Hampshire 5-33, F.Hussain 4-23).

Division Three: Copley* 218 (C.Kessie 52; P.Wagstaff 5-32) Almondbury Wesleyans 174, Sowerby Bridge 205 (A.Farrell 88, J.Sunderland 59) Stones 192 (A.Haroon 5-8), Queensbury 205-6 Thornton 169 (R.Clarke 5-39).

* indicates home team