Success is widespread for Harriers

TODMORDEN Harriers were in action on several fronts at the weekend.

The Good Shepherd Fell Race attracted over 100 runners to Mytholmroyd on Saturday despite the weather.

The 14-mile route started from Dauber Bridge and looped around the moors, passing over Stoodley Pike twice and returning via Robin Hood Rocks to the Good Shepherd Centre.

Calder Valley’s James Logue improved on his own course record to win in a time of 1:42:20.

Nick Barber was the first Todmorden runner in eighth place, with Paul Hobbs in 17th and Dan Taylor in 28th.

The ladies record was also bettered by Calder Valley’s Anne Johnson, with Mel Blackhurst finishing second lady for Todmorden and Bev Holmes ninth.

Todmorden Results: 8 Nick Barber 1:52:54; 17 Paul Hobbs 2:00:52; 28 Dan Taylor 2:11:18; 38 David Baldaro 2:18:33; 40 Melanie Blackhurst 2:19:15; 41 Kevin Booth 2:19:23; 71 Bev Holmes 2:36:05; 101 Julie Wyatt 3:22:18; 102 Moyra Parfitt 3:22:19; 103 Elise Milnes 3:22:20.

On Saturday afternoon Todmorden made a respectable return to the Red Rose Cross Country League with a seventh place for the men’s team at the opening race of the season held at Leigh Sports Village.

The fixture was the first of four in this year’s competition, and was the first time for several years that the club had entered a team.

In the men’s race John Lloyd led the way for the club with 19th place, followed by Robin Tuddenham in 26th and Martin Stork in 41st position.

Sean Carey completed the course in 55th, despite a fall, with Ben Crowther in 72nd place. Simon Anderton was 101st, with Richard Butterwick finishing in 135th position.

Kath Brierley completed the ladies 5k course in 31st place, and third v50, with Mel Robertson in 59th position, and fifth v50.

Jack Crummett finished 12th in the U13 boys race.

On Sunday, a short trip to a very wet Oxenhope beckoned for Beefy’s Nab Fell Race, which was the final race in the club’s Trail Championship.

Dwane Dixon finished in fourth place, ahead of John Lloyd in sixth, which was sufficient to keep him at the head of the table and win the Trail Championship.

Hatty Nylan won the ladies race, with Helen Hodgkinson finishing first v40 lady.

Elise Milnes completed the course to be crowned ladies Trail Champion.

Todmorden results: 4 Dwane Dixon 21:52; 6 John Lloyd 22:11; 15 Dan Taylor 25:35; 19 Peter Clarke 26:27; 24 Hatty Nylan 27:32; 34 Helen Hodgkinson 29:53; 35 Richard Butterwick 31:29; 36 Kevin Coughlan 31:40; 39 Graham Milnes 32:12; 40 Andrea Marshall 32:15; 41 Elise Milnes 32:23; 43 Sue Roberts 32:36; 48 Dave O’Neill 36:46; 49 Kathy Bridger 39:18; 51 Myra Wells 44:52.

Lauren Jeska lined up on the elite women’s start for the Great Yorkshire Run 10k in Sheffield and finished in fifth place in 35:33, only eight seconds outside a personal best time on a testing course.