Todmorden league - latest bowls results

LATEST results in the Todmorden Bowls League are - A Division: New Street 11, Walsden B 0; Rose & Crown A 7, Wardle A 6; Walsden A, 7 Hare Hill 6.

B Division: Catholic Club A 10, Rose & Crown B 1.5.

Fixtures for Tuesday August 2 - A Division: Hare Hill v Walsden B, New Street v Wardle B, Walsden A v Rose & Crown A.

B Division: Catholic Club A v Hare & Hounds, Hollins A v Walsden C, Rose & Crown B v Hollins B.

Thursday August 4 - B Division: Walsden C v Catholic Club B.

Veterans League results - A Division: Walsden A 8, Bacup Park B 1.5; Hare Hill A 7, Catholic Club B 3; Bacup Park A 7, Ladybarn A 3; New Street B 8, Lanctan 1.5; Catholic Club A 1, New Street A 10.5; Catholic Club B 3, Lanctan 7.5.

B Division: Wardle B 9, Healey B 0; Kirkholt B 2, Kirkholt A 9; Ladybarn B 3, Rose & Crown 7.5.

Fixtures for Monday August 1 - A Division: New Street A v Lanctan, Walsden A v New Street B, Ladybarn A v Wardle A, Bacup Park B v Catholic Club B, Catholic Club A v Bacup Park A.

B Division: Healey A v Healey B, Rugby Road v Kirkholt A, Kirkholt B v Ladybarn B, Hare Hill B v Walsden B.

Nominations for the Individual League Handicap are now overdue. Entries over and above those already paid for are still being accepted, but need to be with the Fixture Secretary as soon as possible. The competition will take place on Sunday July 31 at Todmorden Park starting at 11am.

LEAGUE TABLES

A Division

P W L D Pts

New Street 9 9 0 0 104.0

Walsden A 10 7 3 0 79.5

Hare Hill 9 6 3 0 65.5

Rose & Crown A 10 4 6 0 49.5

Wardle B 9 3 6 0 47.5

Wardle A 10 2 8 0 41.5

Walsden B 9 2 7 0 31.5

B Division

P W L D Pts

Rose & Crown B 10 9 1 0 89.0

Catholic Club A 9 8 1 0 87.5

Hollins A 9 5 4 0 64.0

Hare & Hounds 9 5 4 0 62.5

Catholic Club B 9 2 7 0 37.5

Walsden C 8 2 6 0 31.5

Hollins B 8 0 8 0 29.5

Veterans A Division

P W L D Pts

New Street A 14 10 4 0 108.5

Bacup Park A 14 11 3 0 97.5

Ladybarn A 13 9 3 1 92.5

Bacup Park B 14 9 5 0 85.0

New Street B 14 8 6 0 67.0

Walsden A 14 6 7 1 65.0

Lanctan 13 7 6 0 64.0

Hare Hill A 14 5 9 0 51.5

Wardle A 13 4 9 0 51.5

Catholic Club A 13 4 9 0 47.0

Catholic Club B 14 1 13 0 32.5

Veterans B Division

P W L D Pts

Kirkholt A 12 11 1 0 91.5

Wardle B 12 8 4 0 79.5

Walsden B 12 8 4 0 68.5

Rugby Road 12 6 6 0 65.5

Rose & Crown 12 6 6 0 62.0

Healey A 11 7 4 0 61.0

Ladybarn B 13 4 9 0 54.5

Kirkholt B 12 3 9 0 50.0

Hare Hill B 12 5 7 0 47.0

Healey B 12 2 10 0 31.0

AVERAGES

A Division

Team P W L F A Ave

Matt Hargreaves New Street 8 8 0 168 88 10.00

Kevin Atkinson New Street 9 8 1 187 99 9.78

Matt Bamford New Street 9 8 1 185 104 9.00

Adam Higgins Hare Hill 8 7 1 161 90 8.88

Tom Belfield New Street 9 8 1 180 104 8.44

B Division

Team P W L F A Ave

Graham Hird Hollins B 8 7 1 165 82 10.38

Brian Horsfall Hollins A 7 6 1 141 80 8.71

Keith Dewhirst Catholic Club A 8 8 0 168 102 8.25

Darren Earnshaw Catholic Club A 8 6 2 157 107 6.25

Jack Holden Catholic Club A 8 6 2 155 109 5.75

Veterans A Division

Team P W L F A Ave

Howard Warren Bacup Park A 14 12 2 284 160 8.86

Del Webster Bacup Park A 11 10 1 225 141 7.64

Peter Connolly Bacup Park B 14 12 2 292 187 7.50

Ken Davies Ladybarn A 10 9 1 202 130 7.20

Roger Sladen Wardle A 10 8 2 196 132 6.40

Veterans B Division

Team P W L F A Ave

Jim Latham Kirkholt A 10 10 0 210 102 10.80

Barry Sharples Kirkholt A 12 10 2 247 152 7.92

Michael Whitworth Wardle B 10 8 2 195 132 6.30

Gary Plane Walsden B 10 7 3 194 133 6.10

Dave Porter Wardle B 10 6 4 199 145 5.40