A Level results: Todmorden High

Todmorden High student, Beth with new Director of Post 16, Melissa Wells
Todmorden High student, Beth with new Director of Post 16, Melissa Wells
Share this article

Here are the A Level results from Todmorden High.

A Levels

Abbas B, bs bt, it bt, s bt; Abbott G, tx, so; Ali K, hs bt, enl, psy; Allen G, ch, ma, ph; Aykroyd A, ma,

pd3; Barr L, hi, ms, it bt; Beal C, bi, ch, enl*; Begum R, hs bt**; Bhatti F, ch, enl, it bt*; Bevan H, ms,

psy, so*; Broderick R, bs bt, hi, enl; Campbell K, ad, ag, enl; Connor C, enl, ms, so; Dearden-Terry M,

ms, so; Dempsey J, bs bt, it bt, s bt; Donnelly C, it bt*, hs bt; Durham S, it bt*, ms; Gale G, bs bt, it

bt*; Gaunt B, hs bt*, it bt*; Gee K, it bt*, s bt; Georgiou K, ms, psy, so; Guest L, enl, ms, so; Hall J,

ag*, it bt, ms; Harris, D, bs bt, it bt; Harvey C, hs bt*; Hird K, hs bt*; Hooson M, hs bt*, it bt*; Hopson

E, ad, hs bt*; Howarth A, bs bt; Hudson A, it bt*; Kershaw T, pd3, it bt*; Lewis R, ch, it bt, enl*;

Maqdoom S, it bt*, hs bt*; McElroy P, bs bt; Mitchell F, bs bt*; Mitchell J, bs bt*, gg, it bt*; Mitchell

O, enl, bs bt*, psy; Murphy O, bs bt; Parker S, hs bt*; Pinnington W, ad; Schofield D, ad, ag, it bt*;

Sharp K, bi; Smith N, ad, hs bt; Stobbs M, ad, bs bt*; Swain C, pd3; Thornsby R, bs bt, hi, tx; Troke J,

bs bt*, it bt; Turner C, hs bt*; Wadsworth J, bs bt, it bt; Walker A, enl; Wildman B, enl, psy, it bt;

Williamson L, bs bt, ma, ph; Wolstenholme A, ch; Woods C, bs bt, it bt; Youll B, hs bt**, psy.

AS Levels

Abbott G, pho; Armstrong J, ec, fs, it bt*; Arnold K, el, hi; Aykroyd A, ma, ph; Begum R, so; Bhatti S,

ch, el, psy; Bland N, bs bt*, hs bt*, psy; Bottomley H, bs bt, fs, hi, it bt*; Boyle J, bi, asfs bt*, ma;

Broderick R, bs bt; Campion B, bs bt*, it bt*, ms; Carr R, en, hs bt*; Clarkson J, el, gg, ma, ph; Claxton

B, ch, en, ma, ms; Connor J, it bt, ms, s bt; Crossley M, fs; Cruz M, el, ma, ph; Dale L, el, fs, fm, ma;

Davenport D, hi, psy, s bt*; Dempsey J, asfs bt; Dixon J, el, gg, hi, lw; Driver L, bi, psy; Dunne J, bs bt;

Emmett H, en, fs, ms, pho; Fisher C, en, hs bt; Fisher-Lindsay J, asfs bt*; Fowler A, bs bt*, it bt*;

Glover L, bi, el, fm, ma; Godfrey M, en, ms, psy, so; Hadland C, ch, el, ma, ph; Hallows J, bi, ph, psy, s

bt*; Hamer M, bi, ch, el, hi; Hannam J, el, fs, ms; Harris D, asfs bt; Harvey C, bs bt; Hill L, el, fs, ag,

pho; hird K, bs bt; Ho K, ch, el, fr, hi, ma, sp; Holden J, bs bt, ma; Howarth C, hs bt*, it bt; Hudson A,

asfs bt*; Ideson L, ad, hs bt*, pho; Ingham J, pho, bs bt*, asfs bt; Jackson M, ad, ag, ms, pho; Jacques

A, bs bt*, hs bt*, pho; Jarman E, asfs bt*, pho; Johnston E, ec, hi, it bt, ma; Kelly T, bi, ch, hi, ma;

Kershaw T, asfs bt*; Kinderman A, bi, ch, ph; Lake R, ch, gg, ma, ph; Lewis R, ph; Maqdoom S, asfs

bt*; Marshall A, bs bt, hs bt*, pho; McLeod J, asfs bt*, it bt, s bt; Mensforth P, hs bt*, pho, so; Minta

C, bs bt, pd3; Mitchell F, asfs bt*; Murphy C, bi; Murphy K, it bt*, pho, so; Murphy O, pho, asfs bt*;

Netherwood H, bs bt*, hs bt*, it bt*; Nyari J, bs bt, psy; Page M, bi, it bt*; Parker S, bs bt; Pearce S,

en, hi, it bt*, ms; Pinnington W, ma, ph; Rigby P, ag, hs bt, so; Schofield J, bs bt*, it bt*, pho;

Schofield R, pd3, s bt; Senior T, ch, fm, ma, ph; Setterfield E, ad, en, ag; Shackleton T, ch, ec, ma, ph;

Sharp K, ch, ma; Stansfield M, bi, so; Stobbs M, ma; Stott K, bi, ch, el, ma; Swain C, gg, ma, ph; Towler

A, ad, ag, pho; Trafford C, bi, ch, ma, ph, p; Turner C, bs bt*; Uttley L, bs bt, hs bt, it bt; Wadsworth J,

pho; Walker A, ma, ph; Walters J, pho, asfs bt*; Ward Villota S, en, hi, pd3; Wells A, ad, psy, so;

Wilson J, ag, hs bt*, pho, so; Wolstenholme A, bi, ma, ph; Wright K, bs bt, pho; Youll B, so.

A Level results key

Grade A-star passes marked by an asterisk (*);

Subjects: acc, Accounts; aea ma, Advanced Extension Award Maths; ah, Ancient History; ab, Applied business; app ict, Applied Information & Communication Technology; app lw, Applied Law; app lw bt, Applied Law BTEC; am, Applied Mathematics; app sc, Applied Science; asfs bt, Applied Science (Forensic Science) BTEC; arc, Archaeology; a, Art; ad, Art & Design; tx, Art & Design Textiles; tx bt, Art & Design Textiles BTEC; ag, Art Graphics; ahi, Art History; bi, Biology; bs bt, Business BTEC; bs, Business Studies; ch, Chemistry; cd, Child Development; cn, Chinese; ctz, Citizenship; cl, Classical Studies; cc, Communication and Culture; cm, Communication Studies; cst, Computer Studies; cmp, Computing; c, Construction; crm bt, Creative Media; cw, Creative Writing; crim, Criminology; ct, Critical Thinking; da, Dance; da bt, Dance BTEC; d, Design; dt, Design Technology; dm, Drama; dm bt, Drama BTEC; ec, Economics; et, Electronics; ed, Engineering Drawing; en, English Language; enl, English Language & Literature; el, English Literature; ev, Environmental Studies; ex, Expressive Arts; exp, Extended Project ; fl, Film; fs, Film Studies; ar fn, Fine Art; ft, Food Technology; fr, French; fm, Further Maths; gs, General Studies; gg, Geography; ge, Geology; gm, German; gp, Government & Politics; gc, Graphical Communication; hs bt, Health & Social Care BTEC; hs, Health & Social Care/Health Education; hi, History; ho bt, Hospitality BTEC; hb, Human Biology; ict, Information & Communication Technology; it, Information Technology; it bt, Information Technology BTEC; itp bt, IT Practitioners BTEC; ks, Key Skills; la, Latin; lw, Law; ls, Leisure Studies; ma, Mathematics; ms, Media Studies; mu, Music; mu bt, Music BTEC; mt, Music Technology; pa, Performing Arts; pa bt, Performing Arts BTEC; psd, Personal & Social Development; pl, Philosophy; pho, Photography; pe, Physical Education; ph, Physics; pol, Polish; pls, Political Studies; p, Portuguese; pd, Product Design; pd3, Product Design (3D); pdt, Product Design (Textiles); psy, Psychology; ps bt, Public Services BTEC; pm, Pure Mathematics; pms, Pure Mathematics with Statistics; re, Religious Education; ret bt, Retail BTEC; sc, Science; so, Sociology; sp, Spanish; s bt, Sport BTEC; ss, Sports Studies; st, Statistics; te, Technology; th, Theatre Studies; t, Theology; tt, Travel & Tourism; tt bt, Travel & Tourism BTEC; ee bt, Understanding Enterprise & Entrepreneurship BTEC; ur, Urdu; wks, Workskills; wd, World Development.