`

Denholme clinch silverware

editorial image

Denholme United clinched the Haslem Sheppard Halifax AFL’s Division One title last night with a 2-0 home win over Illingworth St Mary’s Reserves.

The Foster Park side made it 15 wins out of 16 in the league this season to clinch the silverware with four games to spare.

Who will go up the Premier Division with them remains up in the air after Brighouse Sports dropped another two points in a 1-1 draw away to Ryburn United with George Aspinall getting the visitors’ goal.

Players and spectators at Holmfield Rec must have been in danger of losing count of the goals as local rivals Ivy House and AFC Crossley’s drew 7-7. David Oakes scored a hat-trick for the visitors.

The game between Premier Division title contenders Sowerby Bridge and Shelf FC, the sides with the biggest fixture backlog in the section, was postponed.

Sowerby Bridge have arranged to play their next three Saturday games at Savile Park instead of Carr Green, which was waterlogged last night.

One game in the top section did go ahead, Midgley United avenging their recent Challenge Cup defeat by Greetland with a 2-1 win at Goldfields.

St Columba’s beat Northowram Reserves 3-0 at Natty Lane with goals from Vinny O’Shea, Frank Odion and substitute Kotubo Touray.

It took them to the top of Division Two but Plummet Line remain title favourites.

Sowerby United Reserves had seven different scorers as they thumped visitors Hebden Royd Red Star 8-1 at Ryburn Valley High School.

Division Three champions Mixenden United were 3-2 home winners against FC Ovenden in their penultimate game of the season, helped by a double from Callum Blezzard.

THE dates have been announced for the two Halifax AFL cup finals at the Shay.

Flying Dutchman will play Shelf FC Reserves in the Ziggy’s Metro Cars Invitation Cup on Monday, April 23.

Greetland take on Sowerby Bridge in the Jack Haymer Challenge Cup on Monday, April 30.

Both games kick off at 7pm.

The Halifax FA Cup finals will be at FC Halifax Town’s home on Tuesday, May 1 and Wednesday, May 2.

The teams for the Sunday final, which takes place first, have yet to be determined. Holders Huddersfield Amateur will play Ryburn United in the Saturday final on the Wednesday.